Fiber-optic trunk cables for wireless infrastructure applications

Standard and custom assemblies now available from RF Industries.

May 16th, 2014
Content Dam Cim En Articles 2014 05 Rf Fo Trunk Assemblies Wireless Leftcolumn Article Thumbnailimage File

RF Industries (NASDAQ: RFIL) now provides factory terminated fiber-optic trunk cables utilizing Corning's FREEDM One fiber trunk cable. Available in 6-strand singlemode or multi-mode, as well as 12-, 24-, or 36-strand singlemode configurations, the new trunk cables are flame-retardant, UV-resistant and can be used for indoor, outdoor, or direct burial applications.

Terminated with Corning brand LC or SC connectors with 2 meter fanouts in standard or custom lengths, the new fiber-optic trunk cables are available through Cables Unlimited of Long Island, New York, a division of RF industries. Such fiber-optic cable assemblies are increasingly being installed in wireless infrastructure applications replacing copper with fiber-to-the antenna, note the companies.

Cables Unlimited is a Corning Gold House member, an elite group with the highest production and quality standards. For additional information contact Craig Catalano at (800) 590-9965, (631) 563-6363 or email quotes@cables-unlimited.com.

Search for Cabling Media in our Online Buyer's Guide

More in Cable