OFS launches bend-optimized LaserWave FLEX multimode fiber for data centers, LANs

OFS has introduced LaserWave FLEX multimode fiber, a bend-optimized 50-micron OM4/OM3 multimode fiber designed for use in data center, high-performance computing, and enterprise LAN applications.

OFS has introduced LaserWave FLEX multimode fiber, a bend-optimized 50-micron OM4/OM3 multimode fiber designed for use in data center, high-performance computing, and enterprise LAN applications. The reduced bending loss exhibited by the fiber at a bend radius as low as 7.5 mm brings “outstanding” bend performance, OFS asserts.

OFS will exhibit the fiber at the BICSI Winter Conference held January 17-21, 2010 in Orlando, FL (Booth 1106).

LaserWave FLEX fiber is designed to offer extremely low bending loss at both 850 nm and 1300 nm. This includes a maximum attenuation of 2.2 dB/km at the popular 850 nm operating window, which OFS asserts is the lowest loss for bend-optimized fibers on the market. The fiber is engineered to be installed in loops as small as 7.5-mm radius with less than 0.2 dB bending loss at 850 nm and 0.5 dB at 1300 nm, while maintaining long term fiber strength and reliability.

Fully compatible with the installed base of multimode fiber, LaserWave FLEX fiber enables cabling systems providers to develop smaller, higher-density fiber management systems for today's space-constrained environments, while simplifying jumper installation and routing, OFS says. Its improved bend performance can guard against instances of higher loss caused by tight bends, thus helping to increase systems reliability and to maximize network uptime, the company adds.

Because it meets or exceeds the requirements of the OM4/OM3 standards, LaserWave FLEX fiber extends the application of multimode fiber to support transmission at 10 Gbps and future speeds such as 40 and 100 Gbps. OFS says LaserWave FLEX fiber is available “from leading cablers, as well as in a select number of OFS cable and connectivity products.”

Visit OFS

More in Fiber