Fiber-optic connectors

Series 408 FC (Issue 3) fiber-optic connectors meet Japanese Industrial Standard 5970 and EIA/TIA specifications to ensure FC connector intermateability. Bend-relief boot options for 3-mm cord and 900-micron break-out applications are available. The connectors are available with FC/FC singlemode and APC FC/FC multimode threaded couplings that have zirconia ceramic and phosphor bronze sleeves.

Series 408 FC (Issue 3) fiber-optic connectors meet Japanese Industrial Standard 5970 and EIA/TIA specifications to ensure FC connector intermateability. Bend-relief boot options for 3-mm cord and 900-micron break-out applications are available. The connectors are available with FC/FC singlemode and APC FC/FC multimode threaded couplings that have zirconia ceramic and phosphor bronze sleeves.

Methode Electronics Inc.

More in Connectivity