Avago Technologies debuts 40-, 20-Gbit/sec parallel optics transceivers

March 30, 2009 -- The hot pluggable QSFP transceivers target designers of multi-chassis datacom and telecom system applications.

March 30, 2009 -- Avago Technologies, a supplier of analog interface components for communications, industrial and consumer applications, has introduced two new QSFP MSA compliant high performance fiber optics transceivers for short-range parallel multi-line data communications and interconnect applications.

The four channel AFBR-79Q4Z and AFBR-79Q5Z transceivers operate at 10 Gbit/sec per channel and 5 Gbit/sec per channel, respectively, and are designed for multimode fiber systems that operate at a nominal wavelength of 850 nm.

According to the company, the QSFP transceivers target high-performance computing and high speed interconnects; InfiniBand quad (QDR), double (DDR), and single data rate (SDR) interconnects; high bandwidth backplane extensions; PCI-Express; and datacom/telecom switch and router backplane connections.

The optical interface of the AFBR-79Q4Z/79Q5Z uses the standard MTP 12 fiber ribbon cable connector. The QSFP MSA transceiver package provides designers with a hot pluggable solution, which helps to keep end user deployment costs low. The QSFP transceiver modules incorporate Avago's high performance 850 nm VCSELs coupled with Avago engineered transceiver circuits to provide long life and superior optical performance.

"Driven by the need for speed and performance, the Avago 20/40 Gbit/sec QSFPs are geared to satisfy the bandwidth, density and cost requirements of system designers," comments Sami Nassar, senior director of marketing, fiber optic product division, at Avago.

Pricing for the AFBR-79Q4Z and AFBR-79Q5Z are $300 and $250, respectively for low volume quantities. The 40G and 20G QSFP transceivers are available now and shipping in high volumes. The products were introduced at OFC/NFOEC 2009.

On the Web:
www.avagotech.com
www.ofcnfoec.org

More in Connectivity