Avago debuts 16-Gigabit Fibre Channel transceiver for storage networking

New module delivers 2x the data bandwidth of current generation Fibre Channel devices at nearly the same power level, while increasing port density.

Aug 18th, 2011

Avago Technologies (NASDAQ: AVGO) announced production availability of a 16 Gigabit Fibre Channel transceiver with industry-standard signaling rates up to 14.025 GBd. The company says its AFBR-57F5PZ SFP+ transceivers support high-speed serial links over multimode optical fiber with double the data throughput of existing 8 Gigabit Fibre Channel modules. The modules are for use in 16 Gigabit Fibre Channel switches, routers, host bus adapters, RAID controllers, tape drives and video switching, as well as inter-switch and inter-chassis aggregated links.

Avago say that the AFBR-57F5PZ SFP+ transceiver reduces the number of ports required for inter-switch connectivity by a factor of two compared to existing 8 Gigabit Fibre Channel solutions and operates at essentially the same power level. The SFP+ module’s transmitter and receiver can operate at different data rates, as is often required during Fibre Channel speed negotiation. The module maintains compatibility with legacy 8 Gigabit and 4 Gigabit Fibre Channel devices, simplifying design migration.

The company says the AFBR-57F5PZ transceiver incorporates the reliability of Avago 850-nm Vertical-Cavity Surface Emitting Laser (VCSEL) technology and PIN detector technology. This combination ensures that the multi-rate SFP+ module is compliant with FC-PI-5 and 16G/8G/4G Fibre Channel specifications. The module will respond to both rate select pin and control bit inputs, which simplifies Fibre Channel host auto-negotiation algorithms, layout and software. Additional AFBR-57F5PZ product features include: a wide temperature range of operation of 0° to 70°C and wide supply voltage of 3.3V ± 5%; lead-free and RoHS-compliant; digital diagnostic features per SFF-8472; LC Duplex optical connector interface conforming to ANSI TIA/EIA604-10 (FOCIS 10A); enhanced EMI performance for high port density applications.

“Our new 16 Gigabit Fibre Channel SFP+ module continues the Avago tradition of setting new performance standards and bringing innovative form-factors to market first,” comments Victor Krutul, director of marketing for the Fiber Optics Products Division at Avago. “Avago has worked closely with our top customers to develop solutions with the bandwidth and port-density they require, which has helped us to establish a position as the market’s leading Fibre Channel optical supplier in the storage networking segment.”

The AFBR-57F5PZ 16 Gigabit Fibre Channel transceiver is priced at $215.35 each in 100 piece quantities. Samples and production quantities are available now through the Avago direct sales channel and via worldwide distribution partners.

More Info:www.avagotech.com

More in Fiber Optic