Draka OM4 multimode fiber tapped for 12.5 Gbit/s optical transmission demo over 1 km

VI Systems GmbH (VIS) demonstrated an optical link operating a serial transmission at a data rate of 12.5 Gbit/s over 1 km distance using Draka’s flagship MaxCap-OM4 (50/125 µm) multimode fiber.

VI Systems GmbH (VIS), a supplier of optical engines and components, demonstrated an optical link operating a serial transmission at a data rate of 12.5 Gbit/s over 1 km distance using Draka’s flagship MaxCap-OM4 (50/125 µm) multimode fiber. The tests were carried out at the Technical University of Berlin, Germany which provided the high speed test bed and scientific support for the measurements.

VI Systems developed the V30-850C1SM high-frequency VCSEL (vertical cavity surface emitting laser) used in the tests for datacom applications. The device features up to 2 mW optical output power at about 7 mW power consumption. The operating voltage is less than 3V. Recent tests produced record low energies expended per bit approaching 100 fJ/bit (femto-Joules per bit).

Single-mode VCSELs extend the reach over multimode fiber by eliminating the impact of chromatic dispersion of glass fiber at 850 nm wavelength, which is particularly important for ultrahigh transmission bit rates for next generation datacom applications. Optical data transmission of up to 35 GBit/s has been realized with high speed photo detectors and transimpedance amplifiers from VI Systems. The V30-850C1SM chip is available in a 250 x 250 um single die size or as chip array.

Target applications are proprietary optical links at 40Gbit/s and 100 Gbit/s, Fiber Channel at 14 Gbit/s and 28 Gbit/s, Infiniband FDR (14 Gbit/s) and EDR (26 Gbit/s) applications.

More Info:
www.v-i-systems.com
www.draka.com/communications


More in High Speed Cabling