Mode-conditioning patch cord

The mode-conditioning patch cord is suitable for long-wavelength multimode applications such as Gigabit Ethernet. Although it functions the same way as a standard patch cord, the mode-conditioning unit consists of a cable assembly with an offset singlemode-fiber-to-multimode-fiber connection point and duplex SC connectors on each end. The device optimizes the singlemode launch nature of 1300-nanometer transceiver modules used for Gigabit Ethernet that must operate over both singlemode and multim

The mode-conditioning patch cord is suitable for long-wavelength multimode applications such as Gigabit Ethernet. Although it functions the same way as a standard patch cord, the mode-conditioning unit consists of a cable assembly with an offset singlemode-fiber-to-multimode-fiber connection point and duplex SC connectors on each end. The device optimizes the singlemode launch nature of 1300-nanometer transceiver modules used for Gigabit Ethernet that must operate over both singlemode and multimode fibers. A singlemode laser launch in the center of the multimode fiber can generate multiple signals that confuse the receiver at the other end of the fiber. The mode-conditioning patch cord eliminates these multiple signals by aligning the singlemode launch away from the center of a multimode fiber core.

SIECOR CORP.

HICKORY, NC

More in Home