New fiber-optic cable enables both singlemode and multimode

June 8, 2001 On June 7, 2001 ITT Industries, Network Systems & Services introduced a new high-bandwidth fiber-optic solution.

June 8, 2001 On June 7, 2001 ITT Industries, Network Systems & Services (www.ittnss.com) introduced a new high-bandwidth fiber-optic solution. The cable is a 10 Gigabit + fiber-optic solution that enables a scaleable backbone consisting of both multimode and singlemode fibers. This is the first multimode product designed to comply with the new ISO/IEC OM3 standard.

The 50/125µm, multimode solution provides a 2.0 GHz bandwidth fiber channel and guarantees data transmission from 10M/bps to 10 G/bps, using the lowest cost 850nm opto-electonics. Additionally, the solution provides extended transmission distances of 1,000 meters for Gigabit Ethernet, which enables the implementation of resilient

backbone designs, increases system fault tolerance and allows the incorporation of centralized networks.

"Choosing a fully scaleable infrastructure solution, such as this new fiber-optic design, helps companies make the most of their existing network investments and ensures that cabling will continue to meet business demands well into the future," said Jonathan Chauvin-Blitt, President, ITT Industries, NS&S – Americas.

The solution also carries the ITT Industries, NS&S lifetime application performance guarantee and 25-year component warranty.

More in Home