Tyco unveils reduced-length LC connector

July 17, 2007 -- Tyco Electronics has introduced a reduced-length LC connector which is compliant with Telcordia standards for use on 1.6 to 2.0-mm cable.

Jul 17th, 2007

July 17, 2007 -- Tyco Electronics has introduced a reduced length LC connector for use on 1.6 to 2.0-mm cable; the connector is compliant with Telcordia GR-326, Issue 3; Service Life Part, using standard, matched-cladding fiber.

According to the company, the new design shortens the length from ferrule tip to the back of the boot by almost 20%, from 52 mm in the standard design to 42.5 mm.

"This compact design allows greater flexibility in system design without sacrificing connector quality," comments Dave Carter, product manager at Tyco Electronics' Fiber Optic Business Unit. "At 42.5 mm in length from ferrule tip to the back of the boot, this new LC connector protects against potential mechanical damage when closing cabinet doors. It also occupies less board space when plugged into a transceiver."

The short LC connector is available in both singlemode and multimode connector kits and cable assemblies and is RoHS compliant.

More in Home
Sponsored
AV over Twisted-Pair