GPON protocol analyzer supports TR-069

Broadband analysis and monitoring products specialist TraceSpan Communications has introduced a new version of its GPON Xpert protocol analyzer that includes embedded support for TR-069. TR-069 support is included in GPON Xpert's upper layer analysis module. It will be provided as a free upgrade to existing GPON Xpert customers who have the upper layer option and are under a maintenance contract, as well as to those who renew their maintenance within this timeframe.

Customers will also benefit from the additional enhancements and capabilities provided in the GPON Xpert platform's new version. These include enhancements to the validation test mechanism for automatically validating the Ethernet VLAN Tagging parameters, allowing expansion for applications such as WT-255-based interoperability testing, the latest amendments of the ITU G.988 recommendation for OMCI and those of G.984.3 for the TC layer, including support of the PON-ID maintenance capability.

See also:  White paper: GPON vs. EPON

"The growth in FTTx deployments along with the increasing number of TR-069-enabled devices has created a strong need for testing and troubleshooting these units," contends Dr. Hanan Herzberg, TraceSpan's founder and CEO. "We have responded to our customers' demands to address this need with the addition of TR-069 to our GPON Xpert analyzer."

The company notes that the growing popularity of in-home broadband devices is driving increased industry-adoption of TR-069, the CPE WAN Management Protocol defined by the Broadband Forum. Adding support for TR-069 to the GPON Xpert analyzer addresses the increased testing needs for configuration of services over GPON ONTs and GPON-fed residential gateways.

"Supporting the GPON-fed TR-069-gateways expands GPON Xpert's capabilities to a new area and maintains its position as the leading multi-layer GPON testing tool in the market," concludes TraceSpan CEO Herzberg.

Search for Test Equipment in our Online Buyer's Guide



THE CABLING BLOG


Patrick McLaughlin @cablingmag

Matt
Vincent @CablingTweets

RELATED PRODUCTS

There is no current content available.

RELATED COMPANIES

There is no current content available.

CI&M VIDEO

SPONSORED CONTENT

MUST-SEE PHOTOS

EDITORIAL GUIDES

There is no current content available.

WHITE PAPERS

Taking Your Network to 40/100G Ethernet

June 29, 2015 With the ratification of new industry standards and increased demands on data center throughput, 40/100G Ethernet will be an integral component of ...
Sponsored by

Wideband Multimode Fiber – What is it and why does it make sense?

June 17, 2015 Multimode fiber (MMF) cabling is the workhorse media of local area network (LAN) backbones and data centers because it offers the lowest cost means...
Sponsored by

Taking the Mystery Out of 600V Ethernet Applications

June 2, 2015 Ethernet technology was invented over 30 years ago as a robust way to interconnect computers in an office environment. The scale and performance of...
Sponsored by

WEBCASTS

Bringing Category 6A into the Enterprise

Historically, Category 6A was seen as a future-proofing solution for enterprise cabling.  With applications like Wi-Fi and PoE continuing to demand higher bandwidth and power, the time for Cat...

Taking Copper To Greater Heights With Pair Bonding and Vectoring

As the demand for higher bandwidth for Triple Play Services (voice, data, and video) continues to increase, the deployment of bonding continues to be an essential practice for today’s service provi...
Date: June 25, 2015

Network Advantages with Jetted Fiber Cable Pathway Solutions

Dura-Line and AFL have developed a new, innovative approach to enterprise fiber optic structured cabling with eABF Solutions. This is made possible with multi-celled flexible FuturePath conduit&nbs...
Date: June 18, 2015

SPEED FEED

Speed Feed links you to a year’s worth of Cabling Installation & Maintenance articles in one easy-to-browse list.

CONNECT WITH US

Follow
Follow Us & Get Updates
Industry Alerts & Reactions
  Add Us For Daily News
Email The Editor

SOCIAL ACTIVITY