GPON protocol analyzer supports TR-069

Broadband analysis and monitoring products specialist TraceSpan Communications has introduced a new version of its GPON Xpert protocol analyzer that includes embedded support for TR-069. TR-069 support is included in GPON Xpert's upper layer analysis module. It will be provided as a free upgrade to existing GPON Xpert customers who have the upper layer option and are under a maintenance contract, as well as to those who renew their maintenance within this timeframe.

Customers will also benefit from the additional enhancements and capabilities provided in the GPON Xpert platform's new version. These include enhancements to the validation test mechanism for automatically validating the Ethernet VLAN Tagging parameters, allowing expansion for applications such as WT-255-based interoperability testing, the latest amendments of the ITU G.988 recommendation for OMCI and those of G.984.3 for the TC layer, including support of the PON-ID maintenance capability.

See also:  White paper: GPON vs. EPON

"The growth in FTTx deployments along with the increasing number of TR-069-enabled devices has created a strong need for testing and troubleshooting these units," contends Dr. Hanan Herzberg, TraceSpan's founder and CEO. "We have responded to our customers' demands to address this need with the addition of TR-069 to our GPON Xpert analyzer."

The company notes that the growing popularity of in-home broadband devices is driving increased industry-adoption of TR-069, the CPE WAN Management Protocol defined by the Broadband Forum. Adding support for TR-069 to the GPON Xpert analyzer addresses the increased testing needs for configuration of services over GPON ONTs and GPON-fed residential gateways.

"Supporting the GPON-fed TR-069-gateways expands GPON Xpert's capabilities to a new area and maintains its position as the leading multi-layer GPON testing tool in the market," concludes TraceSpan CEO Herzberg.

Search for Test Equipment in our Online Buyer's Guide


Patrick McLaughlin @cablingmag

Vincent @CablingTweets


There is no current content available.


There is no current content available.





There is no current content available.


Integrate 10Gb, 40Gb and 100Gb Equipment More Efficiently While Future-Proofing Your Fiber and Copper Network Infrastructure

October 9, 2015 Growing demand for faster access to larger volumes of data, coupled with emerging high-speed network standards and rapidly advancing technology, is...
Sponsored by

Providing Reliable, Manageable Power for VoIP Network Wiring Closets: A Practical Guide to IDF/MDF Infrastructure Migration and Implementation

July 22, 2015 VoIP (voice over Internet protocol) is rapidly becoming the de facto standard for voice communications in business, education, government and healt...
Sponsored by

Taking Your Network to 40/100G Ethernet

June 29, 2015 With the ratification of new industry standards and increased demands on data center throughput, 40/100G Ethernet will be an integral component of ...
Sponsored by


Cabling Standards Update

Standards governing the design, installation, verification and management of structured cabling systems set the benchmark for performance and are the basis upon which most of these cabling systems ...

Structured Cabling Trends in Fiber Testing, Certification, and Troubleshooting

Fiber standards and infrastructure for enterprise and data center networks have rapidly evolved in recent years. From ribbon fiber with MPO connections for 10/40/100G connection, to encircled flux ...

Installation and Management of Customer-Owned Outside Plant Cabling

This web seminar hosted by Cabling Installation & Maintenance addresses several aspects of customer-owned outside plant cabling administration, emphasizing the capabilities and physical require...


Speed Feed links you to a year’s worth of Cabling Installation & Maintenance articles in one easy-to-browse list.


Follow Us & Get Updates
Industry Alerts & Reactions
  Add Us For Daily News
Email The Editor