Fiber-optic video link

Nov. 1, 1996
A broadband multimode fiber-optic video link, catvLite Model 1704/1705 transfers up to 10 television channels (within one octave) over distances of 3 km (at 1300 nm) or 0.75 km (at 850 nm). CatvLite provides an LED-based system for transferring 10 am-vsb standard television channels over multimode optical fiber. Link bandwidth is between 5 and 166 MHz. Carrier-to-noise ratio is typically 52 to 55 dB, depending on channel loading and system optical loss. Because catvLite is compatible with multim

A broadband multimode fiber-optic video link, catvLite Model 1704/1705 transfers up to 10 television channels (within one octave) over distances of 3 km (at 1300 nm) or 0.75 km (at 850 nm). CatvLite provides an LED-based system for transferring 10 am-vsb standard television channels over multimode optical fiber. Link bandwidth is between 5 and 166 MHz. Carrier-to-noise ratio is typically 52 to 55 dB, depending on channel loading and system optical loss. Because catvLite is compatible with multimode optical fiber, it can be used in local-area network applications. The link is also fully compatible with a number of unshielded-twisted-pair-based video baluns, which facilitate multichannel, broadband transmission over Category 3 and Category 5 copper cabling.

Force Inc.

Christiansburg, VA

Sponsored Recommendations

Global support of Copper networks

May 29, 2024
CommScope designs, manufactures, installs and supports networks around the world. Take a look at CommScope’s copper operations, the products we support, our manufacturing locations...

Flex Vertical: FiberGuide

May 29, 2024
CommScope Offers the largest selection of vertical cable managmeent options in the industry.

Constellation: Building edge infrastructure for a hyperconnected future

May 29, 2024
Connecting and powering the hyperconnected enterprise

Cat 6A: The Amazingly Versatile, Capable Twisted Pair Solution

May 29, 2024
While its impossible to truly future-proof a network against challenges that dont yet exist enterprise networks can tilt the odds in their favor as they adapt to new application...