Fiber-optic converter

April 1, 1997
The Model 279 Single-Mode to Multi-Mode Fiber Optic Converter provides long-distance transmission of fiber-optic signals, and can be employed in systems that have nulls in their frequency responses. It offers full-duplex conversion for 850-nm multimode signals to 1300-nm singlemode signals. All fiber ports are implemented with ST connectors, and the converter can be designed for mounting in any position.

The Model 279 Single-Mode to Multi-Mode Fiber Optic Converter provides long-distance transmission of fiber-optic signals, and can be employed in systems that have nulls in their frequency responses. It offers full-duplex conversion for 850-nm multimode signals to 1300-nm singlemode signals. All fiber ports are implemented with ST connectors, and the converter can be designed for mounting in any position.

Telebyte Technology Inc.

Greenlawn, NY

Sponsored Recommendations

Cat 6A Frequently Asked Questions

April 29, 2024
At CommScope we know about network change and the importance of getting it right. Conclusion Category 6A cabling and connectivity.

Revolutionize Your Network with Propel Fiber Modules

Oct. 24, 2023
Four sizes of interchangeable Propel fiber modules provide the breadth of capabilities for virtually any configuration.

Elevate Your Network with Propel High-Density Panels

Oct. 24, 2023
Propel Series Sliding Fiber Optic Panels

Constellation™ - Explore power and data products

Oct. 24, 2023
Discover the Essentials for Building Your Power and Data System!