Draka says multimode technology supports OM4 connectivity

Jan. 19, 2009
January 19, 2009--Draka Communications says that its MaxCap550 multimode fiber is compliant with today's OM4 fiber specifications, and can meet requirements for the next generation of data centers and server farms (40- and 100-G networks).

January 19, 2009--Draka Communications says that its MaxCap550 multimode fiber is compliant with today's OM4 fiber specifications, and can meet requirements for the next generation of data centers and server farms (40- and 100-G networks).

MaxCap550 was a result of further optimizing Draka's patented PCVD production process by identifying a sub-group with superior characteristics, enabling 10 Gbits/sec over 550 meters. OM4 fibers are specified with an increased effective minimum modal bandwidth of 4700 MHz.km at 850 nm (compared with 2000 MHz.km for OM3).

In addition, for system safety and backward compatibility, extra margins of overfilled launch (OFL) bandwidth specification (minimum 3500 MHz.km at 850 nm and 500 MHz km at 1300 nm) are maintained.

"Draka is excited to be a part of the working committee that is shaping up future standards to meet fast emerging data communications demands, and that the industry is using our specifications as a benchmark, " says Jack Rosko, private networks product manager.

On the Web: www.DrakaAmericas.com

Sponsored Recommendations

Global support of Copper networks

May 29, 2024
CommScope designs, manufactures, installs and supports networks around the world. Take a look at CommScope’s copper operations, the products we support, our manufacturing locations...

Flex Vertical: FiberGuide

May 29, 2024
CommScope Offers the largest selection of vertical cable managmeent options in the industry.

Constellation: Building edge infrastructure for a hyperconnected future

May 29, 2024
Connecting and powering the hyperconnected enterprise

Cat 6A: The Amazingly Versatile, Capable Twisted Pair Solution

May 29, 2024
While its impossible to truly future-proof a network against challenges that dont yet exist enterprise networks can tilt the odds in their favor as they adapt to new application...