SFP media converter doubles fiber-optic density via copper switch equipment

Omnitron has introduced the iConverter 2GXT, a four-port Ethernet device that can be used as two independent fiber-to-copper gigabit media converters or as a four-port Gigabit switch.

SFP media converter doubles fiber-optic density via copper switch equipment
SFP media converter doubles fiber-optic density via copper switch equipment

Omnitron Systems Technology has introduced the iConverter 2GXT, a four-port Ethernet device that can be used as two independent fiber-to-copper gigabit media converters or as a four-port Gigabit switch.

The 2GXT is available as a compact, unmanaged standalone tabletop, wall, or DIN-rail-mounted device or as a managed plug-in module that can be installed in any Omnitron iConverter chassis. Using the plug-in modules in dual converter mode facilitates high-density fiber distribution from copper switch equipment, the vendor says. For example, installing 2GXT modules in a 19-module chassis provides 38 fiber runs from just 2RU of rack space.

Each 2GXT module features two 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ-45 ports and two SFP ports. The SFP ports support 100BASE-X and 1000BASE-X fiber SFPs with multimode fiber or singlemode fiber, different WDM wavelengths, and different power levels to support different distances. This flexibility facilitates connection to networks of different types and speeds; when used in conjunction with CWDM or DWDM multiplexers, the module further increases the capacity and density of the fiber infrastructure.

When the 2GXT is used as a four-port Gigabit Ethernet switch, the two fiber ports can operate in 1:1 redundant-protected mode with less than 50-ms switchover time.

The 2GXT plug-in module can be managed via a management module. Management capabilities include remote monitoring and status reporting, configuration, and fault notification. Some advanced features supported by the 2GXT plug-in modules include VLANs, quality of service prioritization, rate limiting, and port access control. The 2GXT also supports management information base (MIB) statistics for reporting real-time status and performance.

Both the standalone and the plug-in modules are available in commercial and hardened temperature options. The plug-in modules are hot-swappable and can be mounted in chassis with redundant AC and DC power.

Learn more about the iConverter 2GXT 10/100/1000BASE-T to 100/1000BASE-X 2-Channel Ethernet Media Converter at Transition Networks.



More in Connectivity