Huber+Suhner intros LC-HQ fiber optic connector

Sept. 9, 2010
The LC-HQ connector is standard compatible with the traditional LC connector but incorporates the ease of use of push-pull technology from legacy SC-type fiber optic connectors.

From UK-based fiber optic connectivity specialist Huber+Suhner, the LC-HQ connector is standard compatible with the traditional LC fiber optic connector but incorporates the ease of use of push-pull technology from legacy SC-type fiber optic connectors.

The push pull fiber optic connector range is fully compliant with IEC 61754-20 and TIA 604-10-A. Options include color coded singlemode PC, singlemode APC, and multimode/OM3 connector types. The company says the connectors' push pull mechanism allows for easy installation while increasing the packing density of fiber optic systems.

For more information, visit www.hubersuhner.co.uk

Sponsored Recommendations

Cat 6A Frequently Asked Questions

April 29, 2024
At CommScope we know about network change and the importance of getting it right. Conclusion Category 6A cabling and connectivity.

Revolutionize Your Network with Propel Fiber Modules

Oct. 24, 2023
Four sizes of interchangeable Propel fiber modules provide the breadth of capabilities for virtually any configuration.

Elevate Your Network with Propel High-Density Panels

Oct. 24, 2023
Propel Series Sliding Fiber Optic Panels

Constellation™ - Explore power and data products

Oct. 24, 2023
Discover the Essentials for Building Your Power and Data System!