Siemon’s LC BladePatch fiber jumper incorporates UniClick housing

April 20, 2021
The jumper is made for high-density data center patching applications.

Siemon recently added its one-piece UniClick housing to its LC BladePatch duplex fiber-optic jumper. The space-saving UniClick housing enables the LC BladePatch to provide easy accessibility and ease of operation in ultra-high-density fiber patching environments.

The UniClick housing features a one-piece body with an integral switch to make it fast and easy to change polarity, with no loose parts, Siemon points out. This UniClick housing reduces the LC BladePatch’s already-small footprint, which the company points out simplifies jumper installation and patching administration even in extremely tight, side-stacked server, switch, and storage area network (SAN) port configurations.

The UniClick housing also improves on the LC BladePatch’s patented user-friendly fiber polarity change process by eliminating multiple components and steps, by incorporating a single polarity reversal switch. “Most fiber jumpers on the market do not support field polarity changes,” explained Alex Yao, Siemon senior product manager. “And those that do typically require a technician to disassemble the housing and physically move and twist the fibers, creating a strong risk of damage. With LC BladePatch’s UniClick housing, you simply engage the polarity reversal switch and rotate the latches. The fibers themselves never move from their factory-terminated locations.”

These new UniClick enhancements work in conjunction with LC BladePatch’s exclusive, patented push-pull latch, Siemon says. “This popular and proven design allows the connectors to be securely engaged and removed via a finger grip on the end of the strain-relief boot rather than defeating traditional LC latches that can be extremely difficult to access in high-density applications,” the company said when announcing the introduction of the UniClick-Enabled LC BladePatch Fiber Jumper. “To further simplify jumper installation and future patching field management, LC BladePatch jumpers feature reduced-diameter uni-tube cable and bend-insensitive glass fiber. This space-saving, flexible cable reduces cable pathway congestion for improved airflow, energy efficiency, and simplified cable routing.”

The new LC BladePatch jumpers are compatible with any standard LC duplex adapter opening or LC small-form pluggable (SFP) module. The jumpers “feature superior connector polish that meets stringent Telcordia and ISO/IEC endface specifications and exceeds all ANSI/TIA and ISO/IEC insertion loss and return loss requirements,” Siemon says. “Available in OM3 and OM4 50/125 multimode and OS1/OS2 singlemode, in both UPC and APC configurations, and in OFNR, OFNP and LS0H jacket constructions, every LC BladePatch is 100% factory inspected to ensure precise optical performance and defect-free operation,” the company concludes.

Sponsored Recommendations

Cat 6A Frequently Asked Questions

April 29, 2024
At CommScope we know about network change and the importance of getting it right. Conclusion Category 6A cabling and connectivity.

Revolutionize Your Network with Propel Fiber Modules

Oct. 24, 2023
Propel Fiber Modules are your gateway to the future of connectivity.

Elevate Your Network with Propel High-Density Panels

Oct. 24, 2023
Propel high-density panels are designed to adapt and grow as your needs change.

Constellation™ - Explore power and data products

Oct. 24, 2023
Discover the Essentials for Building Your Power and Data System!