100G CFP4 pluggable modules double port density, reduce power for single-, multimode fiber applications

Oct. 19, 2015
Champion ONE launches new CFP4 optical transceivers.

Champion ONE (Beachwood, OH) recently announced the general availability of its 100G CFP4 hot-pluggable optical transceivers. The next-generation transceiver joins Champion ONE’s successful Passport portfolio of 100G products, including CFP, CFP2 and CXP optics.

CFP4 transceivers provide users the same data rate as CFPs and CFP2s, but with drastically reduced power consumption (6W maximum). In addition, at roughly half the size of a CFP2, these transceivers enable users to double their port-density. All of these attributes make these CFP4 optics ideal for telecom applications, asserts the company.

“Networks are rapidly evolving to achieve higher bandwidth and demand for 100G is accelerating among our leading service provider and enterprise customers,” says John Jutila, CEO of Champion ONE.

The company is offering its new CFP4 modules in four configurations:

-- Single-Rate SR4. Supports 100Gbase-SR4 Ethernet. Covers distances of 70m (on OM3 fiber) and 100m (on OM4 fiber). Maximum power consumption is 4W.

-- Multi-Rate SR4. Supports 100Gbase-SR4 Ethernet and 4x28Gb/s OTN applications. Covers distances of 100m (on OM3 fiber) and 150m (on OM4 fiber). Maximum power consumption is 4W.

-- Single-Rate LR4. Supports 100Gbase-LR4 Ethernet. Covers distances of 10km. Maximum power consumption is 6W.

-- Multi-Rate LR4. Supports 100Gbase-LR4 Ethernet and OTN OTU4 4I1-9D1F applications. Covers distances of 10km. Maximum power consumption is 6W.

Champion ONE’s new CFP4 transceivers are MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) compliant. The transceivers serve as a direct replacement for hot pluggable OEM transceivers and carry a 5-year warranty. For additional information, call 800-860-7466 or visit www.championone.com.

Sponsored Recommendations

imVision® - Industry's Leading Automated Infrastructure Management (AIM) Solution

May 29, 2024
It's hard to manage what you can't see. Read more about how you can get visiability into your connected environment.

Global support of Copper networks

May 29, 2024
CommScope designs, manufactures, installs and supports networks around the world. Take a look at CommScope’s copper operations, the products we support, our manufacturing locations...

Adapt to higher fiber counts

May 29, 2024
Learn more on how new innovations help Data Centers adapt to higher fiber counts.

Going the Distance with Copper

May 29, 2024
CommScopes newest SYSTIMAX 2.0 copper solution is ready to run the distanceand then some.