Siemon’s passive copper QSFP+ high speed interconnect products pass key InfiniBand testing

The company's 40Gb/s interconnect cable assemblies have been tested and accepted by the InfiniBand Trade Association (IBTA) as compliant to the InfiniBand Architecture Specification.

Watertown, Connecticut -- Siemon, a global manufacturer of IT network cabling and infrastructure systems, announced that its passive copper QSFP+ (Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable Plus) high speed interconnect products have been tested and accepted by the InfiniBand Trade Association (IBTA) as compliant to the InfiniBand Architecture Specification.

The Siemon Interconnect Solutions QSFP+ Passive Copper Cable assemblies were developed for high-density applications, offering a cost-effective, low-power option for high-speed data center interconnects up to 10 meters depending on wire gage and IO interface usage. Suitable for server blade to box, rack-to-rack and shelf-to-shelf interconnects as well as high-speed networking and storage equipment applications, the QSFP+ form factor can replace up to four standard SFP+ connections, providing greater density and reduced system cost.

By passing the rigorous IBTA testing, Siemon’s QSFP+ assemblies are now included on IBTA's Integrators' List, which is designed to support data center managers, CIOs and other IT professionals with deployment of InfiniBand systems. End users and OEMs frequently check the IBTA Integrators' List prior to the deployment of InfiniBand solutions, including small and large computing clusters, to ensure product compliance with the InfiniBand architecture specification as well as interoperability with other InfiniBand products.

Twelve variants of Siemon's copper QSFP+ cable assemblies in various gages and lengths are certified on the IBTA's Integrators' List as being compliant to 10G per lane QDR data rates. The current IBTA Integrators' List is available at http://www.infinibandta.org/content/pages.php?pg=integrators_list_overview

Interoperable with compliant SFF-8436 interfaces, Siemon’s QSFP+ copper interconnects are also fully compatible with a wide array of data protocols/interfaces, including Ethernet 10G, 40G (IEEE-802.3ba) and SONET. They also support Fibre Channel 10G, 40G SAN; FCoE, RapidIO and Myrinet 40G systems links.

This interconnect is part of the Siemon’s high speed connectivity products that include Moray QSFP Active Optical Cable assemblies and MTP Plug and Play solutions as well as a comprehensive range of innovative copper and optical fiber structured cabling products..

Learn more about Siemon’s high-speed interconnect products at: www.siemon.com/sis

More in High Speed Cabling