T568A versus T568B

Q: I read with great interest Richard Csontos`s letter asking about T568A versus T568B and your response in the November 1994 issue. Historically, our company has used T568B.

Q: I read with great interest Richard Csontos`s letter asking about T568A versus T568B and your response in the November 1994 issue. Historically, our company has used T568B.

Although you told Mr. Csontos that either pinning standard should perform the same, I think you may have glossed over his concern about asynchronous transfer mode. Is there enough of a written standard for asynchronous transfer mode that you can say with confidence that T568B should work for future ATM specifications?

Don Phillips

Nationwide Insurance

Columbus, OH

A: I suggest that you contact the ATM Forum at (415) 578-6993 to obtain a copy of the recently released document concerning ATM on Category 5 cable. The outlet/connector referenced is "as specified in TIA-568A, Section 10." Both T568A and T568B are in TIA-568A, Section 10.

Donna Ballast is a communications analyst at the University of Texas at Austin and a BICSI RCDD. Questions can be sent to her at Cabling Installation & Maintenance or at PO Drawer 7580, University of Texas, Austin, TX 78713. Phone (512) 471-0112, fax (512) 471-8883. Internet ad

More in Cabling Installation