Defining transition point

Q: The Tia/eia-568a standard, Section 4.2, states that it is possible to have a transition point between flat undercarpet cable and one of the equivalent cables recognized in section 4.4. What does this mean? Is the transition point a physical concept; is the transition point a splice between flat cable and . . .? Doesn`t this contradict the next paragraph of the standard, which says, "Bridged taps and splices shall not be permitted as part of the copper horizontal cabling"?

Q: The Tia/eia-568a standard, Section 4.2, states that it is possible to have a transition point between flat undercarpet cable and one of the equivalent cables recognized in section 4.4. What does this mean? Is the transition point a physical concept; is the transition point a splice between flat cable and . . .? Doesn`t this contradict the next paragraph of the standard, which says, "Bridged taps and splices shall not be permitted as part of the copper horizontal cabling"?

Marco A. Vasquez

Transdata S.A.

San Jose, Costa Rica

A: I understand your confusion. The difference between a splice and a transition point is one of words, not function. The function of a transition point is to splice the conductors from two dissimilar cable configurations. Perhaps it will help to look at the following definitions offered in Tia/eia-568a:

- Transition point--A location in the horizontal cabling where flat undercarpet cable connects to round cable

- Interconnection--A connection scheme that provides for the direct connection of a cable to another cable, or to an equipment cable, without a patch cord or jumper

- Splice--A joining of conductors generally from separate sheaths

More in Home
Are You Ready for Wi-Fi 6?
Sponsored
Are You Ready for Wi-Fi 6?