Premier Products

The MT-RJ system includes multimode and singlemode connector components. Adapter solutions fit standard SC simplex panel openings and are available with a shutter-style dust cap.

Mar 1st, 2000
Th 0300cim13

MT-RJ SFF products

Click here to enlarge image

The MT-RJ system includes multimode and singlemode connector components. Adapter solutions fit standard SC simplex panel openings and are available with a shutter-style dust cap. The MT-RJ loopback offers a small-form-factor (SFF) high-performance connector and completely enclosed fiber system. The loopback attenuator is suitable for high port density transceiver applications. Doubling the density of interconnections for most fiber installations, the MT-RJ SFF connector has been accepted by the networking industry as one of the next-generation connector systems.
ALLIANCE FIBER OPTIC PRODUCTS INC.
SUNNYVALE, CA

Data/voice/video fasteners

Click here to enlarge image

A new line of data/voice/video fasteners features one-piece nail-in solutions for cabling to concrete, roofing, and wood studs. The devices accommodate common sizes of coaxial cable, as well as unshielded twisted-pair cabling, modular telephone cable, and 2-conductor speaker cable. More than 24 types of fasteners are included in the line, all of which feature a clip-on holding design for quick and easy installation. The staples have UV-resistant polyethylene saddles and zinc-plated nails for extended life.
GARDNER BENDER
MILWAUKEE, WI

Cable-management panels

Click here to enlarge image

Cable-management panels come in horizontal and vertical configurations, each featuring larger duct to meet high-capacity requirements of fiber-optic, copper, and coaxial cabling. Vertical panels manage cables on the front and rear of the racks or on the front alone, depending on the model. These panels come preassembled, with brackets for side-mounting to standard 19- or 23-inch racks. They can be center-mounted between racks when used with a mounting-bracket accessory kit. Duct fingers are removable to facilitate routing of high-density cable to and from horizontal panels. Three-rack-space horizontal panels come in a front-only version and provide up to three times the capacity of standard two-rack-space panels.
PANDUIT CORP.
TINLEY PARK, IL

Liquid electrical tape

Click here to enlarge image

Liquid electrical tape is a liquid vinyl applied to wires or terminal junctions to seal out moisture and prevent corrosion. The tape dries to a flexible protective coating, which also helps hold wires and terminals together so that vibration does not result in a loose connection. According to the company, the protected connection is neat, clean, and totally waterproof. Because it is applied as a liquid, the tape can be used in hard-to-reach areas and on electrical connections that are irregularly shaped. The coating is resistant to acids, alkalis, petroleum-based chemicals, gases, and other corrosion-causing materials. The electrical tape comes in black, red, green, clear, and white and is available in 1-oz squeeze tubes and 4- or 32-fluid-oz cans.
STAR BRITE
DAVIE, FL

More in Home
And the Winner is Cat 6A!
Sponsored
And the Winner is Cat 6A!