Media converters

The company`s line of media converters now includes a multimode-to-singlemode converter as well as multimode and singlemode Fast Ethernet converters with AutoCross. The Model ffc1013 multimode-to-singlemode converter enables protocol-independent conversion between singlemode and multimode fiber. It supports protocols such as Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, and Token Ring at data rates to 125 megabits per second. The unit also supports the company`s Linkalert fault detection. AutoCross instantaneously c

Nov 1st, 1998

The company`s line of media converters now includes a multimode-to-singlemode converter as well as multimode and singlemode Fast Ethernet converters with AutoCross. The Model ffc1013 multimode-to-singlemode converter enables protocol-independent conversion between singlemode and multimode fiber. It supports protocols such as Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, and Token Ring at data rates to 125 megabits per second. The unit also supports the company`s Linkalert fault detection. AutoCross instantaneously configures the twisted-pair port to the correct medium-dependent interface (mdi) or mdi-crossed configuration. mdi refers to workstation and converter port connections, while mdi-crossed refers to port hub and switch connections. The ffc1013 converter costs $1795, while the 100Base-TX-to-100Base-FX AutoCross multimode converter (fxc1015) and singlemode version (fxc1016) cost $495 and $1195, respectively.

LANART CORP.

NEEDHAM, MA

More in Home
Sponsored
And the Winner is Cat 6A!