Instructional CD-ROM for MT-RJ now available

July 23, 2001
July 24, 2001 Tyco Electronics Corp. has announced the availability of a multimedia-based instructional CD-ROM that supports the AMP Netconnect MT-RJ fiber-optic connector system.

July 24, 2001 On July 23 Tyco Electronics Corp. announced the availability of a multimedia-based instructional CD-ROM that supports the AMP Netconnect (www.ampnetconnect.com) MT-RJ fiber-optic connector system. The guide will be included with every MT-RJ toolkit.

The MT-RJ connector "is of strategic importance to Tyco Electronics, and has broad support within the industry," says Herb Congdon, director of global systems marketing for Tyco Electronics. "This new CD-ROM gives everyone, from IT executives to cabling installers, an introduction to the MT-RJ connector system, as well as a detailed over-the-shoulder view of what it�s like to work with this new technology."

The CD-ROM uses video, audio, and photo formats to provide an overview of the MT-RJ connector system. Video-based installation procedures show step-by-step how to terminate singlemode and multimode fiber using MT-RJs. The CD includes the following sections:

• Overview

• What is the MT-RJ?

• MT-RJ Consortium; Features and Benefits

• Termination Procedure: Safety, Guides, Cable Preparation, Stripping, Cleaving, Cleaning, Insertion, Alternative Insertion Method, Jack Installation, Reinstallation

• MT-RJ Products

• Polarity

• Testing

• Supporting Documents

• Contact Information

Congdon also commented that for installers, the guide is "not only a valuable training tool, but a reference source that they can refer back to, time and again."

The MT-RJ toolkit contains everything needed to terminate singlemode and multimode fiber using AMP MT-RJ connectors, including: cleave tool, Miller strip tool, cable stripper, micro stripper, scissors, MT-RJ strip-length template, actuator key, and alcohol wipes.

Sponsored Recommendations

imVision® - Industry's Leading Automated Infrastructure Management (AIM) Solution

May 29, 2024
It's hard to manage what you can't see. Read more about how you can get visiability into your connected environment.

Global support of Copper networks

May 29, 2024
CommScope designs, manufactures, installs and supports networks around the world. Take a look at CommScope’s copper operations, the products we support, our manufacturing locations...

Adapt to higher fiber counts

May 29, 2024
Learn more on how new innovations help Data Centers adapt to higher fiber counts.

Going the Distance with Copper

May 29, 2024
CommScopes newest SYSTIMAX 2.0 copper solution is ready to run the distanceand then some.