Ortronics intros secured LC solutions

November 21, 2008--Ortronics/Legrand's Secure Keyed LC Fiber Solutions are designed to help maintain the integrity and security of critical information networks by preventing inadvertent or unauthorized access to optical fiber network ports.

November 21, 2008--Ortronics/Legrand's Secure Keyed LC Fiber Solutions are designed to help maintain the integrity and security of critical information networks by preventing inadvertent or unauthorized access to optical fiber network ports.

The solutions are built to provide a simple way to physically prevent unauthorized connections by blocking access to specific optical ports, whether at a workstation outlet or in a telecommunications room or data center. They
are built around a core set of secure keyed duplex LC adapters and connectors, as well as a set of MPO 12-fiber adapters and connectors.

The LC duplex and MPO adapters, along with their matching secure keyed connectors, have a proprietary built-in keying feature designed to prevent tampering and inadvertent access to restricted networks. The keying feature cannot be reproduced inside a standard LC adapter or connector. These secure keyed components are especially suited for sites that have multiple co-located networks that need separate security access in areas such as office workstations, telecommunications wiring closets, and internet service access facilities.

The secure keyed LC fiber optic product line includes secure keyed LC workstation modules, patch cords, pigtails, LC duplex adapter panels, and pre-terminated fiber cassettes (duplex LC to secure keyed and standard MPO). Adapters and connectors work with either 50/125-μm laser-optimized (LOMF) multimode and legacy 62.5/125 multimode fibers.

The LC duplex products are available with 12 different color-coded keying options. MPO backbone cable connectors and adapters at the rear of the cassettes are available with four different color-coded keying options. Workstation modules and adapter panels are available in configurations that are secure-keyed on both front and back (user and technician sides) or keyed on the front (user side) only with a standard LC connection on the back (technician side). This allows discreet levels of security to be integrated into multiple communication networks located at the same facility for specific authorized users and network maintenance personnel.

All secure keyed components exceed the industry standards for small form factor (SFF) connectors.

On the Web: www.ortronics.com

More in Home
And the Winner is Cat 6A!
Sponsored
And the Winner is Cat 6A!