Fluke Networks introduces new optical loss test kits

March 9, 2006 - Kits contain tools for measuring loss and power levels, locating faults and polarity issues.

Fluke Networks has introduced four new SimpliFiber Optical Loss Test Kits, designed to directly address the unique jobs and situations faced by technicians and contractors.

The kits contain tools for measuring loss and power levels, locating faults and polarity issues, inspecting connector endfaces, and many other tasks. Each kit is delivered with a carrying case that helps to organize, transport, and protect the tools.

"Whether they are responsible for installation and maintenance of singlemode fiber, multimode fiber, and even copper cabling, one of these kits will provide the right selection of tools to test and troubleshoot cabling infrastructure," says Harley Lang, marketing manager for Fiber Test Products for Fluke Networks.

"The new kits are all built around Fluke Networks' latest generation of affordable, easy-to-use and field-tough fiber test products," Lang says. "These tools help technicians to quickly troubleshoot and spot check newly installed fiber links."

The Complete Fiber Verification Kit is designed for contractors or network technicians that install and maintain premises networks with both multimode and singlemode fiber. It provides tools for verifying optical power loss and power levels at 850 nm, 1300 nm, 1310 nm, and 1550 nm, inspecting fiber endfaces, and locating cable faults, connector problems and polarity issues.

The Multimode Fiber Verification Kit is designed for maintaining premises networks, including verifying optical loss and power levels at 850 nm and 1300 nm, inspecting fiber endfaces, and locating cable faults, connector problems and polarity issues.

The Fiber and Copper Technician kit is designed for installing, maintaining and troubleshooting both copper and fiber cabling. This option combines Fluke's CableIQ Advanced IT Kit and FTK300 Multimode Fiber Verification Kit to provide the tools for qualifying copper cabling bandwidth, verifying optical fiber loss and power levels and troubleshooting both copper and fiber links.

The Basic Fiber Verification Kit is designed for verifying optical loss and power levels at 850 nm and 1300 nm.

Fluke Networks' SimpliFiber Power Meter, included with each kit, is designed to save troubleshooting time by quickly identifying inadequate power levels. The meter features the ability to save a reference power level, enabling direct display of power loss. It has an intuitive four-button panel, and a large LCD display screen. An 850 nm / 1300 nm source is offered with all kits and an additional 1310 nm / 1550 nm source comes with the Complete Fiber Verification Kit. The instrument stores and uploads tests results to a PC which can be used to generate professional LinkWare reports.

Fluke Networks' handheld Fiber Viewer microscopes, offered with all except the basic kit, are designed to enable technicians to ensure that fiber connector endfaces are smooth, clean, and ready for optical transmission.

Fluke Networks is based in Everett, WA. For more information visit www.flukenetworks.com.


More in Home