Tyco expands SECURE connector line

September 28, 2006 -- Tyco Electronics announced the expansion of its SECURE connector product line to include both MPO and LC interfaces.

Sep 28th, 2006

September 28, 2006 -- Tyco Electronics announced the expansion of its SECURE connector product line to include both MPO and LC interfaces. Standard colors and keys are available in red, blue, yellow and green, with additional designs for up to ten different color/keying options.

"The expansion of our connector line from the MT- RJ SECURE product to the LC SECURE and MPO SECURE product allows us to offer a complete network protection solution," comments Frans van Geijn, product manager at Tyco Electronics' fiber-optics business unit. "From the backbone to the equipment panel, these products allow users to segregate and protect their networks through physical keying and color codes."

The LC SECURE product, designed for the small form-factor applications, is compatible with both jacketed and buffered fiber. It is available in both LightCrimp Plus and standard epoxy/polish style connectors for singlemode and multimode fibers. Each connector features a color-coded key that will only mate with like-colored adapters to minimize connection to the wrong networks. Standard colors include red, blue, green, and yellow. An additional six colors are available as needed.

The MPO SECURE products, designed for high-density applications, are available in the same colors and are compatible with color-coded MPO SECURE cassettes. Standard MPO SECURE trunk cables are available in fiber counts up to 72 fibers. MPO SECURE cassettes are available as twelve or twenty-four fiber assemblies. Cables and cassettes are available with 50um, XG, and 62.5-µm multimode fiber.

"The addition of LC SECURE and MPO SECURE to Tyco Electronics' product portfolio will allow a wider adoption of the concept and allow more customers to take advantage of the benefits these systems offer," concludes van Geijn. "Tyco Electronics SECURE product line provides assured safety and protection against unwanted intrusion on a network."

More in Home
Sponsored
Are You Ready for Wi-Fi 6?