Reduced-size fiber-optic cables target SAN/data center market

Aug. 24, 2007
August 24, 2007 -- Berk-Tek has introduced its Micro Data Center Plenum (MDP) fiber-optic cables, designed specifically for the data center/storage area network (DC/SAN) market.

August 24, 2007 -- Berk-Tek, a Nexans company, has introduced its Micro Data Center Plenum (MDP) fiber-optic cables, designed specifically for the data center/storage area network (DC/SAN) market.

The MDP cable design incorporates Berk-Tek's patented dry loose-tube technology in a smaller O.D. and adapted specifically for the indoor-only DC/SAN and building backbone environment. The cable's patent-pending construction provides a 50% smaller cross sectional area than equivalent fiber count indoor cables, according to the company.

In DC/SAN applications, the MDP cables can help prevent cabinet and pathway congestion, enhancing airflow and facilitating more efficient cooling. When compared to traditional ribbon interconnect, premises distribution, and indoor/outdoor loose tube cables, the cables are designed to offer improved density, ease of installation, termination, and sub-unit handling in the DC/SAN space as well as for intra-building backbone infrastructures.

The cables are available with plenum ratings up to 72 fibers, and are also offered with aluminum or steel interlocking armor, as well as pre-terminated cable assemblies with multi-fiber MTP/MPO connectors or single-fiber type connectors such as SC, ST or LC.

"When combined with the Ortonics 12- or 24-fiber MPO low-loss cassettes and cable management systems, a far superior offering to the DC/SAN system designer has now been made available," contends Beni Blell, RCDD, fiber-optic product business manager at Berk-Tek. "The MDP product boasts a size and weight that is half that of competing cable designs, and has made possible specific enhancements to system performance, reliability, modularity and flexibility in the NetClear solutions for high-density data centers and storage area networks."

The cables will be available starting in August and are offered in multimode and singlemode fiber constructions including the company's GIGALite, GIGALite-10, and GIGALite-10XB laser-optimized 50-micron fiber.

Sponsored Recommendations

Power up your system integration with Pulse Power - the game-changing power delivery system

May 10, 2023
Pulse Power is a novel power delivery system that allows System Integrators to safely provide significant power, over long distances, to remote equipment. It is a Class 4 power...

The Agile and Efficient Digital Building

May 9, 2023
This ebook explores how intelligent building solutions can help businesses improve network infrastructure management and optimize data center operations in enterprise buildings...

Network Monitoring- Why Tap Modules?

May 1, 2023
EDGE™ and EDGE8® tap modules enable passive optical tapping of the network while reducing downtime and link loss and increasing rack space utilization and density. Unlike other...

400G in the Data Center

Aug. 3, 2022
WHATS NEXT FOR THE DATA CENTER: 400G and Beyond