Ethernet Alliance marks 1-year milestone

June 13, 2007 -- At the recent Interop Las Vegas 2007, the Ethernet Alliance celebrated its first-year anniversary with Ethernet technology demonstrations and a hospitality party.

June 13, 2007 -- Interop Las Vegas was the backdrop for the Ethernet Alliance to host a public multi-vendor demonstrations of 10GBASE-LRM, 10GBASE-T, Backplane Ethernet, Power over Ethernet (PoE), and data center applications.

Additionally, the Ethernet Alliance reports that, at the Las Vegas event, it celebrated its first-year anniversary "with a packed-house Japanese-themed hospitality party" sponsored by Systimax Solutions, Foundry Networks, and Anixter.

"The Ethernet Alliance's goal at Interop Las Vegas was to educate the attendees on the latest Ethernet technologies," says Brad Booth, president of the Ethernet Alliance. "The demonstrations showed the status and viability of various Ethernet technologies and their applications. Showcasing and promoting new and existing Ethernet standards is a critical part of our mission, and we look forward to continuing various Ethernet demonstrations in the remainder of 2007 and beyond."

According to a press release, highlights of the demonstrations that were shown in the Ethernet Alliance booth included:

10GBASE-LRM: Transceivers supporting 10 Gigabit Ethernet over 220-meter multimode fiber (MMF) reels interleaved with "dancing" fiber shakers - showing the viability of IEEE Std 802.3aq-2006. Observers noted that they understood the benefits of 10GBASE-LRM and would consider the technology for their installed FDDI fiber.

10GBASE-T: Full 100-meter reach over 6-around-1 bundle of Category 6A cabling, multiple NICs and switches interoperating, support for legacy Category 6 cabling, and two independent PHY implementations interoperating based upon IEEE Std 802.3an-2006. Observers noted that 10GBASE-T is ready for deployment and were very pleased to see the first public demonstration of 10GBASE-T.

10GBASE-KR Backplane Ethernet: 10 Gigabit Ethernet (10GBASE-KR) data transmission through up to 1 meter backplane channel. Observers noted that the live demonstration was a good reinforcement that IEEE Std 802.3ap-2007 has become a reality.

Power over Ethernet (PoE): Interoperability and compliance to IEEE Std 802.3af-2003 and PoE Plus technical feasibility. Observers noted that the interoperability of PoE devices was a success, and that showcasing PoE Plus helped them to understand the market possibilities for the technology

Data center applications: Running a real data center application showing ABAQUS. Observers noted positive feedback of the demonstrated model of a 10 Gigabit Ethernet ecosystem and that Ethernet is the preferred technology in the datacenter: it extends its reach to include storage and clustering of servers, as well as supporting both copper (10GBASE-CX4 and 10GBASE-T) and fiber.

"Public demonstrations are an essential step in the rapid adoption of new standards," remarks Jag Bolaria, senior analyst at The Linley Group. "At Interop Las Vegas, the Ethernet Alliance took the lead in showing the latest Ethernet technologies from the leading vendors. The Ethernet Alliance booth was buzzing with activity and appeared to be the hub of Ethernet activities happening around it."

More in Home