CXtec's 10-Gbit fiber line targets data centers

Oct. 8, 2007
October 8, 2007 -- CXtec is now offering its CABLExpress line of fiber enclosures and modules and branded MTP fiber trunks, connectors, and harnesses, designed to provide high-density connections in data centers.

October 8, 2007 -- CXtec announced that it is now offering its CABLExpress line of fiber enclosures and modules and branded MTP fiber trunks, connectors, and harnesses, designed to provide high-density connections in data centers. The company says the CABLExpress products are part of its "new customized data center solutions program."

"We believe in technology at your pace," contends Peter E. Belyea, vice president CStec's cabling/data center division. "That's why we handle both legacy equipment as well as new leading-edge data center solutions to 10-Gigabit and beyond. By offering our own CABLExpress branded products, we are able to offer our customers a customizable solution to their ever-changing data center needs."

The CABLExpress fiber enclosures come in sizes ranging from 1U to 9U, and will mount in any 19-, 23-, and 24-inch rack or cabinet. The fiber enclosures are housed in durable metal bodies constructed to provide added protection for cables, while the connectors provide heightened strain relief. The enclosures are available in black or tan and can be configured to meet customer needs. Enclosures can be shipped partially or fully loaded with feed-through panels or models per customer specifications. The enclosures' modular design allows for easy upgrades and changes.

Modules and feed-through panels are available in a variety of duplex configurations, including singlemode LC 2U, multimode LC 4U, and LC 6U units. The products are also available in MTP, LC, SC, MTRJ and ESCON for legacy applications. The connectors are constructed with high-performance zirconium ceramic inserts for additional protection.

According to the company, the CABLExpress trunking assemblies are made to be up to 60 percent smaller in cross-sectional area and 1/5 the weight of distribution/MIC trunking. The assemblies are factory terminated and tested to eliminate the need for field terminations. The CABLExpress high density single mode MTP/MTP, 10-gigabit aqua LC/MTP and MTP/MTP connections can terminate up to 12 optical fibers in a single ferrule connector.

Utilizing high density options allows users to reduce the amount of floor space, rack space, and other costs associated with wiring data centers without sacrificing quality, says the company. The CABLExpress branded trunking is available from 4 to 144 fiber counts. The company also designs singlemode, multimode, and 10-Gigabit aqua LC/MTP direct attach harnesses for data center applications. Fiber-optic harnesses convert MTP terminations to simplex or duplex fiber connectors such as LC or SC.

Sponsored Recommendations

imVision® - Industry's Leading Automated Infrastructure Management (AIM) Solution

May 29, 2024
It's hard to manage what you can't see. Read more about how you can get visiability into your connected environment.

Global support of Copper networks

May 29, 2024
CommScope designs, manufactures, installs and supports networks around the world. Take a look at CommScope’s copper operations, the products we support, our manufacturing locations...

Adapt to higher fiber counts

May 29, 2024
Learn more on how new innovations help Data Centers adapt to higher fiber counts.

How MTDCs Can Help Address Today’s Data Center Power Challenges

May 29, 2024
Despite varied approaches to network design, all data center operators share the challenge of securing and conserving power, with the ability to deliver power becoming a critical...