CTDI unveils fiber-optic cable assemblies

February 23, 2007 -- The assemblies are available in simplex, duplex and up to 24-pair fan-out construction, with SC, LC and ST connector options, and are constructed using singlemode or multimode fiber.

February 23, 2007 -- Communications Test Design, Inc. (CTDI), an independent global provider of telecommunications repair and logistics services, recently added a complete line of customized fiber-optic cable assemblies to its product portfolio.

Designed to provide maximum flexibility, full customization, competitive pricing and customer-friendly ordering solutions, the CTDI fiber-optic line is suitable for applications requiring durable, high-quality and reliable cabling, according to the company.

The assemblies are currently available in simplex, duplex and up to 24-pair fan-out construction, with SC, LC and ST connector options, and are constructed using singlemode or multimode fiber. Hybrid connection and custom length assemblies (priced up to ten percent lower than competitive products, contends the company) are also available. All products meet Telecodia GR-326 compliance standards and undergo rigorous in-house testing to ensure quality.

Coinciding with the release of the new product line, CTDI has launched a Web portal where customers can view products, review technical specifications, select delivery options and complete orders. Both traditional and EDI ordering methods are available. Standard-sized cable assemblies can be delivered within 24 hours within the United States, and advanced stocking inventories are available for international orders.

The new cable line is the latest addition to CTDI's Products Division, which includes the company's eLuminant and GoDigital lines, plus a number of premium-quality DSL, broadband and access transport products.

"The goal with the new fiber-optic line is to answer the challenges facing our customers and network engineers, and to provide high-performance cables that are priced competitively, easy to order, and that can be delivered in short production times," says Brian Parsons, director of CTDI's Products Division. "With many of our customers in the middle of aggressive FTTP roll-outs, they can be assured that CTDI will provide a quality fiber-optic cable product, delivered on-time, and with their best-cost objectives met."


More in Home