IEEE 802.3 forms study groups for 25, 50 and 100/200 Gbit/sec Ethernet

Nov. 25, 2015
Approved during the latest IEEE 802.3 meeting, the groups will explore 25GbE over singlemode, 50GbE over a single lane, and next-generation 100 and 200GbE.

The Ethernet Alliance recently commended the decision to form three study groups within IEEE 802.3. The groups are exploring the development of standards for 25-Gbit/sec Ethernet over singlemode fiber, 50-Gibt/sec Ethernet over a single lane, and next-generation 100- and 200-Gbit/sec Ethernet. The Ethernet Alliance commented that by forming these groups, IEEE 802.3 is “demonstrating Ethernet’s capacity for dynamically addressing the changing needs of its rapidly expanding marketplace.”

Scott Kipp, Ethernet Alliance president and principal technologist for Brocade, stated, “Ethernet is beginning the standardization of a new era of speeds based on 50-Gbit/sec signaling technology. The 50-Gbit/sec lanes will enable 50 Gigabit Ethernet SFP56 modules, and 200GbE QSFP56 modules and other corresponding technologies as we have shown in the 2015 Ethernet Roadmap. The launch of these new study groups will help deliver the next generation of cost-optimized, higher-speed solutions demanded by hyperscale data centers, enterprises, cloud service providers, and more. It’s proof that Ethernet will continue to be optimized for new markets.”

During the IEEE 802.3 meeting held November 9-12, the trio of David Lewis from Lumentum, Kohichi Tamura from Oclaro, and Peter Jones from Cisco delivered a presentation titled “25 Gb/s Ethernet Over Single Mode Fiber – Call For Interest Consensus Presentation.” The presentation panel also included David Malicoat from HPE and Paul Kolesar from CommScope. You can view and download the presentation from the 802.3’s website here. The images of SFP and QSFP modules appearing on this page were taken from that presentation.

The Ethernet Alliance explained each study group’s objectives as follows.

The IEEE 802.3 25-Gbit/sec Ethernet PMD(s) for Single Mode Fiber Study Group is tasked with exploring the development of new 25-Gbit/sec singlemode fiber links, as well as evaluating market requirements supporting longer-reach 25-Gbit/sec interfaces up to 10 kilometers or more. The group’s work complements the fast-tracked efforts of the IEEE 802.3by 25-Gbit/sec Ethernet Task Force to develop a 25GbE specification.

Focusing on two related areas of study, the IEEE 802.3 50-Gbit/sec Ethernet Over a Single Lane Study Group and the IEEE 802.3 Next Generation 100-Gbit/sec Ethernet Study Group will jointly investigate the market requirements for 50-, 100- and 200-GbE, which include server-to-switch and switch-to-switch applications. The study groups will define objectives for the Ethernet specifications leveraging 50-Gbit/sec signaling technology based on market needs.

Sponsored Recommendations

Cat 6A Frequently Asked Questions

April 29, 2024
At CommScope we know about network change and the importance of getting it right. Conclusion Category 6A cabling and connectivity.

Revolutionize Your Network with Propel Fiber Modules

Oct. 24, 2023
Propel Fiber Modules are your gateway to the future of connectivity.

Elevate Your Network with Propel High-Density Panels

Oct. 24, 2023
Propel high-density panels are designed to adapt and grow as your needs change.

Constellation™ - Explore power and data products

Oct. 24, 2023
Discover the Essentials for Building Your Power and Data System!