Nomenclature for WBMMF decided: It’s OM5 fiber

Oct. 12, 2016
The ISO/IEC JTC 1/SC 25 standards-making group made the decision in early October. The TIA will use the OM5 fiber nomenclature in its cabling standards.

An International Organization for Standardization/International Electrotechnical Commission (ISO/IEC) standards-making body has decided that the nomenclature used for wideband multimode fiber (WBMMF) will be OM5. The decision was made in October by the ISO/IEC Joint Technical Committee 1 (JTC 1)/Subcommittee 25 (SC 25) Interconnection of Information Technology Equipment.

At a spring 2016 meeting of JTC 1/SC 25’s Working Group 3 – Customer Premises Cabling – the working group was unable to reach agreement on the naming of wideband multimode fiber. They came up with three proposals: OM4W, OM5, and OM5W. In October SC 25 held a ballot, and OM5 was the victor.

The Telecommunications Industry Association (TIA) will adopt the term OM5 in certain standards it produces. In June, TIA’s TR-42.12 Optical Fibers and Cables Subcommittee approved the ANSI/TIA-492AAAE standard, which specifies wideband multimode fiber. As Cindy Montstream explained in an article published in Cabling Installation & Maintenance magazine in September, “The standard specifies 50/125-micron laser-optimized fiber that is optimized for enhanced performance for single-wavelength or multi-wavelength transmission systems with wavelengths in the vicinity of 850nm to 950nm. The actual operating band is from 850 to 953nm. The effective modal bandwidth for this new fiber is specified at the lower and upper wavelengths: 4700 MHz.km at 850nm and 2470 MHz.km at 953nm.”

Sponsored Recommendations

Power up your system integration with Pulse Power - the game-changing power delivery system

May 10, 2023
Pulse Power is a novel power delivery system that allows System Integrators to safely provide significant power, over long distances, to remote equipment. It is a Class 4 power...

The Agile and Efficient Digital Building

May 9, 2023
This ebook explores how intelligent building solutions can help businesses improve network infrastructure management and optimize data center operations in enterprise buildings...

Constellation™ Power Delivery System Configurator

Oct. 24, 2023
Your Customized Power Solution in Just a Few Clicks! Use this configurator to calculate what you need for a Constellation power delivery system..

Revolutionize Your Network with Propel Fiber Modules

Oct. 24, 2023
Propel Fiber Modules are your gateway to the future of connectivity.