TIA publishes three new cabling standards

July 2, 2003
July 2, 2003 - Standards cover grounding and bonding specifications, channel attenuation and Category 6 recognition.

The Telecommunications Industry Association has published three new cabling standards.

The standards are:

* Commercial Building Telecommunications Cabling Standard - Part 1: General Requirements, Addendum 2, Grounding and Bonding Specifications for Screened Balanced Twisted, Pair Horizontal Cabling, TIA-568-B.1-2 (addendum No.2 to TIA/EIA-568-B.1),

* Commercial Building Telecommunications Cabling Standard - Part 1: General Requirements, Addendum 3, Supportable Distances and Channel Attenuation for Optical Fiber Applications by Fiber Type, TIA-568-B.1-3 (addendum No. 3 to TIA/EIA-568-B.1),

* Commercial Building Telecommunications Cabling Standard - Part 1: General Requirements, Addendum 4, Recognition of Category 6 and 850 nm Laser-Optimized 50/125 æm Multimode Optical Fiber Cabling, TIA-568-B.1-4 (addendum No. 4 to TIA/EIA-568-B.1).

TIA-568-B.1-2 specifies additional requirements for grounding (earthing) and bonding of installed screened balanced twisted-pair horizontal cables and connecting hardware used within a commercial building environment.

TIA-568-B.1-3 applies to the supportable distances and channel attenuations for optical fiber applications by fiber type. It supplements the information contained in table E-1 of ANSI/TIA/EIA-568-B.1. Two new applications (10/11BASE-SX and 10G Ethernet) and one new fiber type (850-nm laser-optimized 50/125-æm multimode fiber) are addressed in E-1.

TIA-568-B.1-4 recognizes balanced twisted pair Category 6 cabling and 850 nm laser optimized 50/125 æm multimode optical fiber cable by reversing sub-clauses 4.4, 4.5, 5.3 and 11.22 of TIA/EIA-568-B.1.

TIA-568-B.1-2 was created by TIA TR-42.1 Subcommittee on Commercial Building Telecommunications Cabling and released in February. TIA-568-B.1-3 and TIA-568-B.1-4 were created by TIA TR-42.8 Subcommittee on Telecommunications Optical Fiber Cabling System and also released in February.

The TIA is based in Arlington, VA. For more information visit www.tiaonline.org.

Sponsored Recommendations

imVision® - Industry's Leading Automated Infrastructure Management (AIM) Solution

May 29, 2024
It's hard to manage what you can't see. Read more about how you can get visiability into your connected environment.

Global support of Copper networks

May 29, 2024
CommScope designs, manufactures, installs and supports networks around the world. Take a look at CommScope’s copper operations, the products we support, our manufacturing locations...

Adapt to higher fiber counts

May 29, 2024
Learn more on how new innovations help Data Centers adapt to higher fiber counts.

Going the Distance with Copper

May 29, 2024
CommScopes newest SYSTIMAX 2.0 copper solution is ready to run the distanceand then some.