TIA publishes optical fiber bandwidth standard

April 4, 2003
April 4, 2003 - Document is a revision of TIA/EIA-492AAAC.

The Telecommunications Industry Association has published a standard that is designed to enable end users and manufacturers of optical fiber cable to specify a high bandwidth optical fiber optimized for enhanced performance at 850 nm.

The standard is titled Detail Specification for 850-nm Laser-Optimized, 50 um Core Diameter/ 125-um Cladding Diameter Class Ia Graded- Index Multimode Optical Fibers, TIA-492-AAAC-A. This document is a revision of TIA/EIA-492AAAC.

This specification, in conjunction with Generic Specification TIA/EAI-4920000-B and Sectional Specification TIA/EIA-492A000-A, follow the specification structure of the national electronic components quality assessment system.

The detail specification applies to class la, graded-index, 50/125 um multimode optical fiber used as a component in the manufacture of optical fiber cable.

The TIA is based in Arlington, VA. For more information visit www.tiaonline.org.

Sponsored Recommendations