CFP MSA updates hardware, firmware docs for 40G/100G optical transceivers

June 28, 2010
In addition, Avago Technologies was added as a consortium member.

FREMONT, Calif. -- Avago Technologies (NASDAQ: AVGO), Finisar Corporation (NASDAQ: FNSR), Opnext, Inc. (NASDAQ: OPXT) and Sumitomo Electric Industries, Ltd. today announced that Revision 1.4 of the CFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) hardware and firmware specification documents is now available on the CFP MSA website.

The purpose of the CFP MSA is to define a hot-pluggable optical transceiver form factor to enable 40 Gbps and 100 Gbps applications, including next-generation High Speed Ethernet (40GbE and 100GbE). Pluggable CFP transceivers will support the ultra-high bandwidth requirements of data communications and telecommunications networks that form the backbone of the internet.

In addition, the three companies, which founded the CFP MSA and first announced it in March 2009, welcome Avago Technologies as a new member. Other manufacturer companies interested in joining the CFP MSA are encouraged to contact an existing MSA representative.

Related News:IEEE ratifies 40-, 100- Gigabit Ethernet standard

According to industry analysts, IP traffic is expected to nearly double every two years through 2013, potentially resulting in core network bandwidth shortages. The IP traffic volume will be driven by high-quality video services like VOD and IPTV as well as the availability of high-speed and high-capacity access networks such as FTTx and WiFi. To prevent these shortages, carriers and service providers are already planning the deployment of next-generation high-speed network protocols. The Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) has recently standardized 40Gigabit and 100Gigabit Ethernet under the P802.3ba Task Force and is currently working to add new features to 40Gigabit Ethernet in the P802.3bg Task Force. In addition to the existing 40Gbps telecom standards, both the OIF and the ITU-T are working on standardizing SDH/OTN telecom interfaces for long-haul transmission of 100Gigabit Ethernet.

Pluggable transceiver modules compliant to the CFP MSA will be used on these 40Gbps and 100Gbps interfaces. The CFP MSA is defining the specifications required to support multiple applications using the same form factor. These applications include various protocols (such as 40GbE, 100GbE, OC-768/STM-256, OTU3), media types (multimode and single mode fiber optics) and link distances. The CFP MSA utilizes numerous innovative features like advanced thermal management, EMI management and enhanced electrical signal integrity design to define the transceiver mechanical form factor, the optical connector, the 10x10Gbps electrical connector with its pin assignments, the MDIO-based transceiver management interface and the hardware required on the system host board.

Related News:10G / 40G / 100G optical transceivers market to hit nearly $1.5B by 2014

For further information, including detailed CFP specification documents, customers may visit the CFP MSA website at www.cfp-msa.org or contact the following representatives:

Avago Technologies: Dan Rausch, [email protected]

Finisar Corporation: Christian Urricariet, [email protected]

Opnext, Inc.: Matt Traverso, [email protected]

Sumitomo Electric Industries, Ltd.: Eddie Tsumura, [email protected]

Sponsored Recommendations

Global support of Copper networks

May 29, 2024
CommScope designs, manufactures, installs and supports networks around the world. Take a look at CommScope’s copper operations, the products we support, our manufacturing locations...

Flex Vertical: FiberGuide

May 29, 2024
CommScope Offers the largest selection of vertical cable managmeent options in the industry.

Constellation: Building edge infrastructure for a hyperconnected future

May 29, 2024
Connecting and powering the hyperconnected enterprise

Cat 6A: The Amazingly Versatile, Capable Twisted Pair Solution

May 29, 2024
While its impossible to truly future-proof a network against challenges that dont yet exist enterprise networks can tilt the odds in their favor as they adapt to new application...