CommScope demos OM4 fiber supporting 100-GbE over 430m multimode span

Public demonstration at Cisco Live London 2012 exceeds last year’s mark of 340 meters.

Feb 1st, 2012

At the Cisco Live London 2012 trade show, CommScope once again exceeded industry standards by successfully enabling a 100 Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) data transmission over off-the-shelf multimode fiber optic cabling at a length of 430 meters. In collaboration with Ixia and Reflex Photonics Inc., the demonstration employed CommScope's Systimax InstaPATCH 360 fiber cable assemblies using LazrSPEED 550 OM4 fiber. The public demonstration at Cisco Live London 2012 exceeded last year’s mark of 340 meters.

“This demonstration shows a future proof path from 10G through 40G and onto 100G with error-free operation,” said Peter Marsh, UK technical manager, CommScope. “It also demonstrates that our customers will not have to re-engineer their networks or deploy new cable when they eventually evolve to 100G. CommScope’s solutions are engineered to exceed industry standards, but this demonstration, exceeding last year’s mark by almost 100 meters, proves the value high-performance cabling infrastructure can bring.”

CommScope first publicly demonstrated this technological advancement during last year’s event, and both last year’s and today’s demonstration were the first to take place publicly, notes the company, rather than in closed-door laboratory environments.

The 100 GE standard was ratified in 2010 by the IEEE 802.3ba committee for transmissions up to 150 meters of OM4 fiber cable. CommScope’s 430-meter link proves that the range could be effectively doubled through the combined use of high-performance connectivity solutions and advanced optoelectronics.

“Using CommScope’s innovative OM4 fiber cable with Ixia’s K2 100GE test solution has once again validated this technology and proven that it is ready for deployment in today’s data centers,” said Dave Schneider, senior manager of market development, Ixia.

Robert Coenen, vice president, Sales and Marketing, Reflex Photonics added, “Demonstrating the technology outside the laboratory proves that today’s 100GE network infrastructure and Reflex’s 100G CFP are ready for everyday use.”

Search CIM Buyer's Guide: Indoor/Outdoor Fiber-optic Cable

More in Fiber