Phoenix Contact adds 1300 nm media converters

July 14, 2009--Phoenix Contact's PSI-MOS 1300 series of singlemode fiber-optic media converter modules for the 1,300 nm wavelength complement existing modules for the 660 nm and 850 nm wavelengths. Using these common wavelengths also allows the use of polymer or plastic, hardened clad silica (HCS), multimode glass, and singlemode glass fiber cable.

July 14, 2009--Phoenix Contact's PSI-MOS 1300 series of singlemode fiber-optic media converter modules for the 1,300 nm wavelength complement existing modules for the 660 nm and 850 nm wavelengths. Using these common wavelengths also allows the use of polymer or plastic, hardened clad silica (HCS), multimode glass, and singlemode glass fiber cable.

The media converters have local LED diagnostics for fiber-optic cable connection and proactive alarming enhance reliability. Single fiber-optic modules with dual fiber cable connections provide redundant point-to-point, star, tree and ring topologies, depending on the communication system.

The module's T-bus connection system allows the sharing of data and supply voltage. Cable distances can range from a few feet to more than 20 miles in length.

On the Web: www.phoenixcontact.com

More in Fiber