Amphenol unveils 600+ pre-terminated fiber optic cable products at CablesOnDemand.com

Interconnect manufacturer is now offering over 600 unique varieties of fiber optic patch cables through its exclusive online subsidiary, Amphenol Cables on Demand.

Dec 13th, 2010

Endicott, NY -- Amphenol (NYSE: APH) announced that it has expanded its selection of over 600 configurations of pre-fabricated fiber optic cable assemblies available at Amphenol Cables on Demand, its exclusive online subsidiary. By stocking so many configurations of pre-terminated fiber patch cables, Amphenol says that Cables on Demand can now fulfill nearly any installation requirement for fiber cabling with "absolutely no lead-time or minimum buy."

RELATED NEWS: Amphenol bulking up via buyout

Via the distributor, Amphenol’s fully assembled fiber optic patch cords arrive at the site of installation 100% optically tested and precision terminated with the customer's choice of connector, polish, jacket, and wire configuration. All Amphenol optical products are in stock and available for same-day shipment prior to 3:00 PM EST.

Amphenol says its optical patch cords are precision-built in an ISO 9001 certified manufacturing facility and backed by the company’s three decades of fiber optic assembly expertise. “Amphenol's experience in fiber optics dates back more than twenty years when the company developed the first industry standard connector, the SMA," notes Nick Blas, Product Marketing Manager for Amphenol Cables on Demand.

Blas adds, "The revolutionary design of the SMA series has migrated to some of the world’s leading technology platforms including commercial aircraft, industrial lasers, and military hardware. The product line served as the foundation for Amphenol’s rapidly expanding product portfolio of other popular connector types, cable assemblies and optical couplers.”

Amphenol says its most popular fiber optic offering is its extensive line of OM3 10-Gigabit Multimode Fiber Optic Patch Cables. OM3 (Optical Mode 3) is the latest optical interface standard with bandwidth capacity of 2,000 MHz over a maximum distance of 1,000 m. Specifically optimized for the latest generation of VCSEL laser-based optical transceivers, 50/125 OM3 multimode fiber easily supports 10-Gigabit data rates at distances of 300m or more; ideal for nearly any sized optical network infrastructure.

Amphenol Cables on Demand presently stocks OM3 10-Gigabit Multimode cables in lengths ranging from 1m to 15m, with your choice of LC or SC connectors.

Amphenol's Blas clarifies, “Specifically designed for Brocade's new FC8-64 port blade, Amphenol mSFP LC (Mini-LC) Fiber Optic Patch Cables support higher rack densities via a new miniaturized 5.25mm pitch LC connector. These 50/125 Laser Optimized Multimode Fiber (OM3) patch cords are well suited for 10-Gigabit optical backbones and are available in both mSFP-LC and mSFP-mSFP variants in lengths up to 10m.”

Amphenol notes that it is one of very few authorized mSFP LC (Mini LC) manufacturers; with Cables on Demand acting as the web’s exclusive distributor. The company presently stocks early generation OM1 62.5/125 multimode and OM2 50/125 multimode fiber optic patch cords, as well as 9/125 single mode products. Hundreds of configuration options are available. Cables feature UPC polished ceramic ferrules in any connector combination including LC, ST, SC, FC, MU, and MTRJ. OFNR (Riser), OFNP (Plenum), and OFN-LS (Low Smoke Zero Halogen) jacket types are offered to accommodate sensitive installation areas.

The Amphenol fiber optic patch Cables can be purchased factory direct through the Cables on Demand Website (http://www.CablesOnDemand.com) or by calling the Toll Free Customer Service Center at 1-866-223-2860.

As a special end-of-year promotional event, Cables on Demand is offering a limited time 30% discount off of its primary selection of Genuine Amphenol Fiber Optic Patch Cords. The 30% discount can be obtained by entering coupon code “FIBER30” at checkout. All fiber optic cable orders over $75.00 are eligible for Free UPS Ground Shipping. Orders placed prior to 3:00PM EST will ship same day. Additional quantity-based price breaks are available upon request.

More in Fiber