Siemon unveils OptiFuse splice-on fiber connectors

May 28, 2020
By eliminating the need for splice trays, splice chips and cable slack, Siemon says the OptiFuse connectors conserve space within fiber enclosures and deliver 30% faster installation times.
siemon.com
Siemon Jumpers And Pigtails
Siemon Jumpers And Pigtails
Siemon Jumpers And Pigtails
Siemon Jumpers And Pigtails
Siemon Jumpers And Pigtails

Network infrastructure specialist Siemon has expanded its LightHouse Advanced Fiber Cabling Solutions product line with the new OptiFuse pre-polished splice-on connectors, billed by the company as providing quick, reliable and high-performance field terminations to support today's high-speed fiber applications.

Available in simplex LC and SC multimode and simplex LC and SC UPC and APC singlemode fiber configurations, the OptiFuse splice-on connectors feature a factory pre-polished fiber endface, ferrule dust cap that remains in place during termination, and an internally integrated and protected splice point for superior low-loss fusion splice performance.

By eliminating the need for splice trays, splice chips and cable slack, Siemon says the OptiFuse connectors reduce material requirements, conserve space within fiber enclosures, and deliver a 30% faster installation time compared to traditional fiber pigtails. The company says the connectors are ideal for enabling splicing in tight spaces unable to accommodate splice trays and accessories.

Part of Siemon's end-to-end XGLO fiber system, the OptiFuse connectors comply with relevant TIA, IEC and Telcordia industry standards and offer a typical insertion loss of just 0.1dB for multimode and 0.15dB for singlemode fiber. The OptiFuse holders are compatible with third-party fusion splicers for terminating to 250mm coated fiber, 900mm tight buffered fiber and 900mm breakout kits to meet a wide range of applications.

"For new fiber installations, reconfigurations, and repairs and restorations, achieving a balance between speed of deployment, density, cost savings and performance has long been a challenge, especially in high-cost labor markets," contends Kevin Stronkowsky, fiber product manager for Siemon.

He adds, "At the same time, fiber is now being deployed in a broader range of environments and applications, including FTTX deployments in tight spaces such as multi-user work area boxes and zone units. Our new OptiFuse connectors solve all these challenges while also being a 'greener' solution with less packaging material and space requirements."

To learn more, visit Siemon's newly enhanced eCatalog.

Sponsored Recommendations

Power up your system integration with Pulse Power - the game-changing power delivery system

May 10, 2023
Pulse Power is a novel power delivery system that allows System Integrators to safely provide significant power, over long distances, to remote equipment. It is a Class 4 power...

The Agile and Efficient Digital Building

May 9, 2023
This ebook explores how intelligent building solutions can help businesses improve network infrastructure management and optimize data center operations in enterprise buildings...

Constellation™ Power Delivery System Configurator

Oct. 24, 2023
Your Customized Power Solution in Just a Few Clicks! Use this configurator to calculate what you need for a Constellation power delivery system..

Revolutionize Your Network with Propel Fiber Modules

Oct. 24, 2023
Propel Fiber Modules are your gateway to the future of connectivity.