ShowMeCables aims new fiber-optic transceivers at telecom, datacom sites

Oct. 27, 2021
The company says its new fiber-optic transceivers are MSA-compliant, and therefore compatible with most switch and router platforms. Form factors offered include GBIC, SFP, SFP+ and XFP.

ShowMeCables (Irvine, CA), an Infinite Electronics brand and a supplier of ICT connectivity solutions, recently introduced its new line of fiber-optic transceivers, designed to meet the needs of telecom service providers, the data communications industry and IT departments.

The company says its new fiber-optic transceivers are MSA-compliant, and therefore compatible with most switch and router platforms. The new offering represents a wide selection of form factors, distances supported and data rates.

Form factors offered include GBIC, SFP, SFP+ and XFP. Distance options range from 220 meters to 120 kilometers. Three transmitter wavelengths are available – 850 nm, 1310 nm and 1550 nm. Operating data rates cover the span from 100 Mbps to 10 Gbps.

Other product options include single-mode or multimode optics, and latching LC or non-latching SC connectors. Most of the new transceivers are designed to withstand extreme temperatures found in many industrial applications, notes the manufacturer.

Paul Hospodar, product line manager at ShowMeCables, commented, “We are excited to now offer our customers these new, high-quality, reliable transceivers. We’re confident they will meet the needs of the telecom and datacom industries, wireless service providers, those involved with cloud storage and hosting, and the enterprise network sector."

ShowMeCables said the new fiber-optic transceivers are in-stock and available for immediate shipment.

Sponsored Recommendations

imVision® - Industry's Leading Automated Infrastructure Management (AIM) Solution

May 29, 2024
It's hard to manage what you can't see. Read more about how you can get visiability into your connected environment.

Global support of Copper networks

May 29, 2024
CommScope designs, manufactures, installs and supports networks around the world. Take a look at CommScope’s copper operations, the products we support, our manufacturing locations...

Adapt to higher fiber counts

May 29, 2024
Learn more on how new innovations help Data Centers adapt to higher fiber counts.

Going the Distance with Copper

May 29, 2024
CommScopes newest SYSTIMAX 2.0 copper solution is ready to run the distanceand then some.