Platinum Tools, TechLogix team on PoE, fiber, test connectivity for InfoComm 2022

June 1, 2022
Platinum Tools and TechLogix are partnering to showcase a range of new PoE and fiber cable termination, connectivity, and test equipment during InfoComm 2022, June 6-8 in Las Vegas.

NSI Industries brands Platinum Tools, a specialist in products for the preparation, installation, hand termination and testing of wire and cable, and TechLogix Network, a provider of innovative audio-visual, security, and datacom connectivity platforms, will be co-exhibiting a range of products during the InfoComm 2022 show from June 8-10 at the Las Vegas Convention Center, booth N2274.

High-bandwidth RJ45 signal termination system and field-installable FO connectors

Firstly at InfoComm, Platinum Tools will feature its award-winning, patented ezEX-RJ45 termination system, alongside which TechLogix will feature its ECOConnector field-installable fiber optic connectors.

Designed for larger cables and conductors, and featuring a a Hi-Lo stagger of conductors, one piece/pass through, and no bars or liners resulting in high performance termination, Platinum Tools claims its ezEX-RJ45 ezEX-RJ45 termination system is based on a connector that "is the only UL listed and PoE/ PoE + compliant pass through connector on the market." Rounding out the system, the EXO Crimp Frame is a RJ45 crimp tool that can terminate multiple sizes of cables and conductors. Meanwhile, the EZ-RJ45 die gives the ability to terminate EZ-RJ45 connectors, and the EXO-EX die terminates ezEX-RJ45 connectors.

The co-displayed TechLogix ECOConnector fiber-optic connectors are specifically designed for different cable formats, ensuring proper alignment between the cable fiber strand and the connector optical lens. The company notes that this design not only improves initial signal performance, but also ensures long-term stability through temperature fluctuations, handling and other sources of system stress. The ECOConnectors are specific to connector style (LC, SC, ST or FC), fiber type (multimode or single mode), cable type (distribution or zip-cord) and polish (standard or angled).

Cameron Smith, NSI V.P., commented, "Fast and reliable networks, AV over IP distribution, and point-to-point HD video extension requires a solid fiber-optic connection with very low signal loss. Historically, this meant fusion splicing connections because the tolerances with mechanical (or field-installable) connectors could vary. LC connectors in particular have a very small 1.25mm ferrule size and any mis-alignment during installation will lead to intermittent performance and signal degradation over time. The TechLogix ECOConnector field-installable fiber optic connectors provide the quick, easy, and reliable termination of fiber optic cable - no epoxy, crimping, polishing or proprietary tools required. Unlike other connectors which are marketed as ‘one size fits all’ and experience signal variability on different cable formats, the ECO Series connectors are cable construction-specific to ensure perfect ferrule alignment and best-in-class long-term reliability. Plus, the ECOConnectors allow re-termination up to five times and are tamper-resistant when used with an included connector reset jig.”

Pocket-sized PoE++ tester and PoE fiber-enabled switch

Additionally at at InfoComm 2022, Platinum Tools will feature its new TPS200C pocket-sized PoE++ tester, alongside which TechLogix will be featuring its TL-NS42-POE fiber-enabled network switch.

“The easy-to-use TPS200C has been designed for all varieties of PoE, up to 56 volts and 280 watts of power,” explained Sean Rothermel, Platinum Tools product manager. “Powered by the PoE circuit, the TPS200C requires no batteries and can be used inline with an actual PoE device to measure current flow, or by itself in Powered Device (PD) Simulation mode to determine the maxi¬mum power available from the PoE power source.”

Additional key product features include:

  • Tests up to 4-pair PoE (IEEE 802.3bt Type 3).
  • Easy-to-read, bright, scrolling OLED display.
  • Test PoE on active data cables without interrupting data flow.
  • Automatic mode and polarity detection.
  • Tester features dual RJ45 ports for testing PoE and dual 2.1x5.5mm DC jacks for testing DC power supplies.
  • Includes 2.1x5.5mm DC patch cable.
  • Dimensions: 2.50in. square x 1.00in. thick (63.5 x 63.5 x 25.4mm).
  • Weight: 2oz. (55g).

For its part, the TechLogix TL-NS42-POE fiber-enabled network switch provides four twisted pair ports, one fiber SFP port, and one SFP/RJ45 combo port

Cameron Smith, NSI V.P., commented, "Most fiber-enabled network switches either overload on fiber SFP ports or only support a single slot. The TechLogix TL-NS42-POE provides two SFP ports, allowing switches to be daisy-chained thereby reducing the amount of cable required. It's ideal for long network runs and merging copper and fiber optic network equipment, including integrating network into MDUs, daisy-chaining security cameras over long distances, and merging fiber and twisted pair.”

Additional key features TL-NS42-POE fiber-enabled network switch include:

  • 30W PoE+ per channel
  • 12KV surge protection per channel
  • Redundant power input with reverse power protection
  • Single mode and multimode fiber compatible (using the proper SFP transceiver)

The TL-NS42-POE is compatible with other switches and media converters with matching SFP transceivers modules. Compatible TechLogix SFP transceivers include the TL-1GSFP-MM550 (multimode up to 550m) and the TL-1GSFP-SM20K (single mode up to 20km).

Additional information:

www.nsiindustries.com/platinumtools

www.nsiindustries.com/techlogix

For more news, projects, and profiles in the ICT cabling and connectivity industry, subscribe to CI&M’s newsletter and follow us on LinkedInTwitter, and Facebook.

About the Author

Matt Vincent | Senior Editor

Matt Vincent is a B2B technology journalist, editor and content producer with over 15 years of experience, specializing in the full range of media content production and management, as well as SEO and social media engagement best practices, for both Cabling Installation & Maintenance magazine and its website CablingInstall.com. He currently provides trade show, company, executive and field technology trend coverage for the ICT structured cabling, telecommunications networking, data center, IP physical security, and professional AV vertical market segments. Email: [email protected]

Sponsored Recommendations

imVision® - Industry's Leading Automated Infrastructure Management (AIM) Solution

May 29, 2024
It's hard to manage what you can't see. Read more about how you can get visiability into your connected environment.

Global support of Copper networks

May 29, 2024
CommScope designs, manufactures, installs and supports networks around the world. Take a look at CommScope’s copper operations, the products we support, our manufacturing locations...

Adapt to higher fiber counts

May 29, 2024
Learn more on how new innovations help Data Centers adapt to higher fiber counts.

Going the Distance with Copper

May 29, 2024
CommScopes newest SYSTIMAX 2.0 copper solution is ready to run the distanceand then some.