Passive optical modules maximize existing GPON fiber networks

Aug. 29, 2022
CommScope has launched its Coexistence product line to maximize GPON fiber networks. The company says its CEx passive optical modules enable operators to add next generation PON services over existing fiber infrastructure.

CommScope has now announced the launch of its Coexistence portfolio, designed to enable global service providers upgrading existing PON networks to increase data speeds and deliver additional services without having to replace or add fiber to their existing PON infrastructure.

The CEx elements are part of CommScope’s portfolio of passive optical devices, and are specially designed for seamless integration into CommScope’s inside and outside plant fiber connectivity solutions.

The new modules integrate into the network near the optical line terminals (OLTs), enabling existing PON services to coexist with XGS-PON, NG-PON2, RF video, and optical time domain reflectometer (OTDR) taps, as well as other current and future technologies.

With the future in mind, an included GPON port passband allows for upgrades to 25/50G services.

Offering multiple configurations to suit a range of applications, CommScope's new CEx elements are available in four configurations (CEx 1, CEx 2, CEx 3, and CEx4), two housing styles (NG4 and LGX), and two connector types (LC/APC and SC/APC).

The company notes that the CEx portfolio is complemented by CommScope’s dedicated fiber expertise in field deployments and network service, including the design, planning, and implementation of passive optical devices.

QUOTE

“Our new CEx portfolio is a revolutionary solution for our GPON customers looking to achieve higher data rates and deliver new enterprise, mobile backhaul, and residential services without adding additional fiber. Our coexistence elements offer a clear path to upgrading to future PON services without changing the outside plant infrastructure, and we offer the corresponding expertise to simplify network-wide planning and deployment.” -- James DeCoe, vice president, Network Connectivity, CommScope.

For more news, projects, and profiles in the ICT cabling and connectivity industry, subscribe to CI&M’s newsletter and follow us on LinkedInTwitter, and Facebook.

Sponsored Recommendations

Cat 6A Frequently Asked Questions

April 29, 2024
At CommScope we know about network change and the importance of getting it right. Conclusion Category 6A cabling and connectivity.

Revolutionize Your Network with Propel Fiber Modules

Oct. 24, 2023
Four sizes of interchangeable Propel fiber modules provide the breadth of capabilities for virtually any configuration.

Elevate Your Network with Propel High-Density Panels

Oct. 24, 2023
Propel Series Sliding Fiber Optic Panels

Constellation™ - Explore power and data products

Oct. 24, 2023
Discover the Essentials for Building Your Power and Data System!