Multiplexer increases capacity of multimode fiber networks

July 6, 2016
Omnitron Systems Technology’s iConverter Multimode CWDM/X multiplexer is available with 4 or 8 channels and supports protocols including Ethernet, Fibre Channel, and SDH/SONET.

Omnitron Systems Technology Inc. recently launched the iConverter Multimode CWDM/X multiplexer, which is available in 4- and 8-channel versions. Omnitron says the multiplexer and demultiplexer plug-in modules significantly increase the capacity of multimode fiber networks.

“Multimode fiber is typically installed inside buildings or between nearby buildings and facilitates a single data channel,” Omnitron explained. “The Multimode CWDM/X multiplexer enables up to 8 data channel wavelengths to be transported over multimode fiber. Multimode CWDM/X multiplexers are protocol- and rate-transparent, allowing Ethernet, Fibre Channel, SDH/SONET and other services up to 10 Gbits/sec per channel to be transported across the same fiber link. The modules support ITU-T G.694.2 standard CWDM wavelengths between 1470nm to 1610nm in 20nm increments.”

Steve Mood, Omnitron’s chief technology officer, said, “Now legacy multimode fiber can support high-bandwidth applications at a much lower cost than installing new singlemode fiber. The Multimode CWDM/X multiplexer adds new data channels to existing multimode fiber installed in corporate LANs, campus networks, and data centers where regulatory or environmental constraints make it extremely costly or impossible to replace the existing fiber.”

The Multimode CWDM/X can be installed in the same chassis with iConverter managed media converters, fiber transponders and Carrier Ethernet demarcation devices.

The iConverter CWDM/X multimode modules are passive devices that require no external power, and can be managed with Omnitron’s NetOutlook SNMP management software with the addition of a management module to the iConverter chassis.

Learn more: search the Cabling Installation & Maintenance Buyer's Guide for companies, new products, press releases, and videos

Sponsored Recommendations

Cat 6A Frequently Asked Questions

April 29, 2024
At CommScope we know about network change and the importance of getting it right. Conclusion Category 6A cabling and connectivity.

Revolutionize Your Network with Propel Fiber Modules

Oct. 24, 2023
Four sizes of interchangeable Propel fiber modules provide the breadth of capabilities for virtually any configuration.

Elevate Your Network with Propel High-Density Panels

Oct. 24, 2023
Propel Series Sliding Fiber Optic Panels

Constellation™ - Explore power and data products

Oct. 24, 2023
Discover the Essentials for Building Your Power and Data System!