New Products

Pass & Seymour/Legrand's FiberSmart product line includes wall- and rack-mount enclosures, interconnect products, and accessories, as well as test and termination equipment

Jun 1st, 2002
Th 94147

Compiled by Ryan Cliche

Click here to enlarge image

End-to-end system
Pass & Seymour/Legrand's FiberSmart product line includes wall- and rack-mount enclosures, interconnect products, and accessories, as well as test and termination equipment. When ordering the "pull and play" solution, you receive a connectorized system, factory-tested and certified. The outside connectorized end includes a pulling-eye shroud, which protects the connectors during installation. Its termination system employs industry-standard tools.
PASS & SEYMOUR/LEGRAND
www.passandseymour.com

CIRCLE NO. 105

Click here to enlarge image

Fiber termination kit
Jensen's JTK-18 Universal Fiber Termination Kit contains a dual-purpose Quick-Temp oven that accommodates hot melt connections on one side and Epoxy Cure connections on the other side. Other items include two crimp tool frames, four dies, and components and consumables to terminate optical-fiber connectors, including ST, SC, FC, and LC. This kit comes in a hard shell case. Instruction manuals are included.
JENSEN TOOLS INC.
www.jensentools.com

CIRCLE NO. 106

Click here to enlarge image

Non-impact punchdown tool
Gardner Bender's PDT-110LC Economy punchdown tool uses a non-impact compression design to replace the insertion tool supplied with data connectors. The 110-style data blade terminates Category 3 and Category 5 data cables to all data jacks and terminal blocks. It is made from high-impact ABS plastic, with an ergonomic gripping surface designed to give increased leverage.
GARDNER BENDER
www.gardnerbender.com

CIRCLE NO. 107

Click here to enlarge image

Rack-mountable surge protectors
Atlantic Scientific Corp.'s RackShield is a 19-inch cabinet-mountable surge protection unit designed for data protection, and the RackPro is a 19-inch unit designed for AC protection. Able to protect up to 12 network interfaces, the RackShield lets you mix-and-match slide-in LAN and WAN protection modules for multi-port network protection. Each module automatically grounds itself when fully inserted into the unit. The RackPro 9-outlet (eight switched and one unswitched) unit features indicators that tell you when the equipment is protected and the unit is working properly. Two of its outlets are designed to handle power racks.
ATLANTIC SCIENTIFIC
www.atlanticscientific.com

CIRCLE NO. 108

Click here to enlarge image

Optical loss test set
Kingfisher's optical loss test set is designed to provide drift-free traceable measurements without waiting for source warm up or meter dark current compensation. Autotest lets you measure multiple wavelengths in real time with one button. Compatible KITS PC software provides a real-time measurement, pass/fail assessment, and reporting. The unit may be customized for any language and reporting format, as well as support memory download, label printing, and enterprise- level data management. It has 190 hours of battery life.
KINGFISHER INTERNATIONAL
www.kingfisher.com.au

CIRCLE NO. 109

Click here to enlarge image

Faceplate line
ICC has added the Flush-mount Stainless Steel faceplates to its Classic series line. Supporting voice, data, and video, the faceplates include 1-, 2-, 3-, 4-, and 6-port single-gang faceplates, as well as 4- and 8-port double-gang faceplates. A one-step snap-in installation feature allows a quick assembly of the connector to the faceplate. Both the single- and double-gang faceplates fit the appropriate standard National Electrical Manufacturers Association electrical boxes.
ICC
www.icc.com

CIRCLE NO. 110

Click here to enlarge image

Power strips
Designed for use in cabinets, racks, and equipment enclosures, The Wiremold Company's CabinetMATE Series Plug-in Outlet Center power strips are available with straight-blade or twist-lock plugs, and accept both 15- and 20-A National Electrical Manufacturers Association plug configurations. In a 11/2x13/16-inch profile, they are available in 48-, 70-, and 77-inch lengths and 6- and 15-foot cord lengths. These Underwriters Laboratories-listed units are equipped with a 20-A resettable circuit breaker.
THE WIREMOLD COMPANY
www.wiremold.com

CIRCLE NO. 111

Rack system
APW Enclosure Products' Matrix Self-indexing 4-post rack is offered in 61-, 70-, 78-, and 89-inch heights, and in standard 19- and 23-inch rack-mount models. A Post-indexing system lets you change the depth (21 to 31 inches) to fit your equipment or requirements. It is available in both 10/32 and 12/24 tapped rails, and comes in a black or aluminum finish.
APW ENCLOSURE PRODUCTS
www.apw-enclosureproducts.com

CIRCLE NO. 112

Click here to enlarge image

Cable support system
FCI's DataQik center spine support system is designed to be a lightweight alternative to traditional cable support systems, incorporating both metal and nylon components. At the core of the system is a 3-sided metal spine that comes in 8-foot lengths, with connection holes for rungs and hardware spaced on all three sides. The spines are designed to be ceiling-attached, wall-attached, ceiling-suspended, or floor-mounted beneath raised floors. Horizontal and vertical joiners, which let you maneuver the spine around obstacles, fasten to the spine.
FCI USA INC.
www.fciconnect.com

CIRCLE NO. 113

Click here to enlarge image

Gigabit Ethernet switches
Signamax Connectivity Systems' 065-7732FSC multimode and 065-7732FSM singlemode fiber Gigabit Ethernet access switches provide power and capabilities for simple network management protocol (SNMP)-managed Gigabit Ethernet optical-fiber networks. The multimode model provides two 1000Base-SX multimode optical-fiber ports and 24 100Base-FX multimode optical-fiber ports. The singlemode model provides two 1000Base-LX singlemode optical-fiber ports and 24 100Base-FX singlemode fiber ports.

Click here to enlarge image

Signamax Connectivity Systems' 065-7640FSC and 065-7640FSM Fast Ethernet fiber switches are designed to connect workstations and servers using optical-fiber cable where Gigabit Ethernet connections are not yet desired. These SNMP-managed, standards-compliant, 24-port 100Base-FX Fast Ethernet switches are available with singlemode or multimode ports.
SIGNAMAX CONNECTIVITY SYSTEMS
www.signamax.com

CIRCLE NO. 114

Click here to enlarge image

Multi-user distribution facility
Designed for fiber-in-the-horizontal or zone cabling infrastructures, Corning Cable Systems' Active Zone Box allows for up to 48 ports of active electronics and 48 ports of fiber/copper patch panels. One large cable entry is provided, equipped with an environmental seal to prevent dust and liquid penetration. The box can be mounted in standard 2x2- and 2x4-foot drop ceiling tile openings while providing five rack units of 19-inch rack.
CORNING CABLE SYSTEMS
www.corning.com/cablesystems

CIRCLE NO. 115

More in Connectivity