Molex, Radiall unveil QMD latching LC optical connector for 'most challenging' installation environments

Positioned to simplify optical connector installation and maintenance, the one-step, push-pull design of the QMD ensures positive mating of the LC connector to an SFP transceiver in challenging applications, says Molex.

Mar 31st, 2011

Molex has introduced its Quick Mate Duplex (QMD) LC optical connector, billed as a ruggedized connector solution that includes a one-step, push-pull configuration that can be mated directly to Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) transceivers.

Molex brings the QMD solution to its customers through a licensing agreement with Radiall SA for its next generation One Step Interconnect Solution (OSIS) fiber to the antenna interconnect technology, insuring full interoperability of both manufacturers’ product offerings.

Related News:Radiall second sources Amphenol for ruggedized wireless base station kit (Feb. 8, 2011)

According to Molex, featuring a durable latching system, the newly developed QMD design provides an automated solution for ensuring positive mating of the LC connector to the SFP transceiver in the most challenging applications, including remote radio heads or closed circuit TV. The solution is IP67 environmentally sealed, ensuring moisture and dust protection in the harshest environments.

The agreement with Radiall expands the ruggedized connector offering by Molex with a product that provides performance advantages over those previously deployed, says the company. The Molex QMD solution will be supplied as part of a factory assembled and tested cable assembly or as a connector kit that can be applied to a customer built cable assembly or an existing on-site assembly.

“We are happy to share our OSIS connector technology with Molex to offer customers dual source solutions that are fully interchangeable with both OSIS and QMD solutions,” said Marnix van der Mee, business development unit director, Radiall.

“This cutting-edge connector technology answers the field installer’s need for an easy-to-use LC duplex interconnect that enables fast deployment of critical data links,” added Mark Matus, product manager, Molex. “The QMD is ideal for use in remote, hard-to-reach locations such as towers or roof tops where ease of connection at an arm’s reach is critical.”

Molex says the QMD eliminates the need for multiple steps to mate the internal LC duplex connector, simplifying all aspects of installation and maintenance. In addition, the company says the connector’s features make it ideal for field installation, and include the following:

-- Scoop-proof design reduces potential damage to the optical connector due to impact with a hard surface.

-- Spring-loaded Z-axis travel of the internal LC connector to insure proper mating to the SFP optical transceiver over a wide mounting tolerance.

-- High-impact and lightweight thermoplastic housing withstands extreme temperatures up to 80 degrees Celsius.

-- Flexible design accommodates both multimode and single-mode fiber.


For more information, visit www.molex.com/link/qmd.html

More in Connectivity