16- and 24-fiber MTP connectors

Aug. 17, 2011
US Conec's MTP Elite ferrules and connectors offer low-loss performance for 100G+ parallel-optic links.

To meet the stringent link-attenuation budgets necessary to support parallel-optic 100-Gbit/sec transmission, US Conec has introduced a low-loss 24-fiber multimode MT Elite ferrule along with MTP connector hardware optimized to ensure fiber-to-fiber physical contact between the mated pairs. According to US Conec, the new higher-spring-force connector hardware is designed in accordance with the emerging multi-row IEC MPO intermateability standard, 61754-7-2.

The company says the connector is ideal for use in array trunking, breakout modules and for direct connection to recently established IEEE and Infiniband 100G+ parallel-optic transceiver protocols. When announcing the hardware's availability, US Conec said, "Tested in compliance with industry standard encircled flux launch conditions, the solution offers a worst-case mated pair insertion loss of 0.35 dB on OM3 fiber at 850 nm with a typical distribution mode of 0.10 dB." It also noted that 16 fiber multimode MT Elite ferrules are also available for aggregation of Fibre Channel links and other protocols based on 8 or 16 fiber lanes.

Sponsored Recommendations

Cat 6A Frequently Asked Questions

April 29, 2024
At CommScope we know about network change and the importance of getting it right. Conclusion Category 6A cabling and connectivity.

Revolutionize Your Network with Propel Fiber Modules

Oct. 24, 2023
Four sizes of interchangeable Propel fiber modules provide the breadth of capabilities for virtually any configuration.

Elevate Your Network with Propel High-Density Panels

Oct. 24, 2023
Propel Series Sliding Fiber Optic Panels

Constellation™ - Explore power and data products

Oct. 24, 2023
Discover the Essentials for Building Your Power and Data System!