Fiber Connections Inc. offers mini-LC duplex and Uniboot LC connectors

Dec. 5, 2011
Uniboot offers reduced size and the ability to change polarity in the field.

Fiber Connections Inc. now offers fiber-optic cabling assemblies with the Corning Uniboot LC connector and with mini-LC connectors.

The Corning Uniboot LC (pictured at the bottom of this page) features a changeable polarity option and reduction in size compared to standard duplex LC options. It has a single, 2-mm boot at the back of the connector. The round, 2-mm-diameter cable combined with the single boot provides a significant space savings, Fiber Connections says. The ability to change fiber polarity also makes the connector useful in the field, by eliminating the possibility of having to replace or reterminate cables in the field due to fibers not being properly oriented.

The mini-LC uses current industry-standard LC connectors but reduces the center spacing when the duplex clip is added. The result is a smaller duplex footprint, which Fiber Connections points out is ideal for high-density applications such as Brocade's high-density data center systems. The reduced overall dimensions of the mini SFP that these connectors plug into enables up to a one-third increase in switch port density, Fiber Connections adds, which is a significant space savings in data centers.

Geoff Laycock, vice president of sales and marketing with Fiber Connections Inc., said, "Adding two more small-form-factor connector options really rounds out our line of passive fiber-optic products. As a Corning Gold supplier, we are able to be one of the few companies to offer the Uniboot connector, giving our customers a full range of LC connectivity options."

Check out the Fiber-optic Connectors section of our Online Buyer's Guide.

Sponsored Recommendations

Cat 6A Frequently Asked Questions

April 29, 2024
At CommScope we know about network change and the importance of getting it right. Conclusion Category 6A cabling and connectivity.

Revolutionize Your Network with Propel Fiber Modules

Oct. 24, 2023
Four sizes of interchangeable Propel fiber modules provide the breadth of capabilities for virtually any configuration.

Elevate Your Network with Propel High-Density Panels

Oct. 24, 2023
Propel Series Sliding Fiber Optic Panels

Constellation™ - Explore power and data products

Oct. 24, 2023
Discover the Essentials for Building Your Power and Data System!