Water-resistant LC connectors

The IP-67-rated duplex connectors also provide protection against contamination in extreme environments.

Apr 1st, 2011
Content Dam Etc Medialib New Lib Cablinginstall Online Articles 2011 04 Conec Ip 67 Connector 51553

CONEC recently added IP-67-rated LC connectors to its line of water-resistant connector products. The company says these connectors allow designers to incorporate LC data ports into harsh environments. Being IP-67-rated, they provide protection from contamination and moisture in addition to mechanical stability, temperature resistance and vibration immunity.

The connectors feature a 1/6-th turn bayonet coupling for mate/unmate cycles. They are available with either black plastic or nickel-plated zinc-die-cast housing materials. All the LC connectors in the line are duplex. They are available in singlemode, multimode and APC styles. The complete product line includes panel-mounted receptacles, mating plugs and protective caps. Preterminated jumper cables including cables suitable for outdoor use and direct burial, in lengths from 1 to 300 meters, are also part of the line.

Peter Persoci, technical support specialist with CONEC, points out designers have had few options for outdoor fiber-optic connectors that accommodate the higher end of Ethernet data speeds.

More in Connectivity