FCI positions SCFF optical transceiver as SFP+ alternative

June 14, 2011
SCFF optical transceiver is designed to save significant in-board real estate without sacrificing performance or linear board density, as compared to the existing SFP+ standard.

FCI announced its release of the SCFF optical transceiver, which is designed to save significant in-board real estate without sacrificing performance or linear board density as compared to the existing SFP+ standard. The transceiver is built to a small cubic form factor (SCFF) that is mechanically modified from the industry standard SFP+ form factor.

The 11-pin electrical interface complies with specifications in SFP+ MSA (SFF-8431) for high-speed interfaces, including a 2-wire serial interface similar to I2C interfaces and power supplies, and with 2G/4G/8G FibreChannel specifications. It is RoHS 6/6-complaint per Directive 2002/95/EC and laser safety class 1-compliant per IEC/CDRH. Duplex LC optical interfaces are offered for optical cabling hook-up.

Related News:Avago shrinks SFP+ transceivers

The SCFF transceiver provides transmission of up to 150m over OM3 multi-mode fiber at 8G FC protocol with a low power consumption of <0.6W.

“The sub-watt power consumption and the compact size allow system design with high port density, making the SCFF transceiver ideal for enterprise storage hardware, NICs, HBAs, HCAs, industrial, instrumentation and medical applications,” comments Scott Kleinle, Director High Speed & Power business line, FCI.

Sponsored Recommendations

Cat 6A Frequently Asked Questions

April 29, 2024
At CommScope we know about network change and the importance of getting it right. Conclusion Category 6A cabling and connectivity.

Revolutionize Your Network with Propel Fiber Modules

Oct. 24, 2023
Four sizes of interchangeable Propel fiber modules provide the breadth of capabilities for virtually any configuration.

Elevate Your Network with Propel High-Density Panels

Oct. 24, 2023
Propel Series Sliding Fiber Optic Panels

Constellation™ - Explore power and data products

Oct. 24, 2023
Discover the Essentials for Building Your Power and Data System!