Siemon launches MTP plug and play cabling system

April 23, 2009--Constructed for futureproof support of data center links, including 10 Gbits/sec as well as future 40 and 100 Gbits/sec applications, Siemon's MTP plug-and-play fiber-optic cabling system features factory terminated and tested connections designed to guarantee maximum channel throughput.

April 23, 2009--Constructed for futureproof support of data center links, including 10 Gbits/sec as well as future 40 and 100 Gbits/sec applications, Siemon's MTP plug-and-play fiber-optic cabling system features factory terminated and tested connections designed to guarantee maximum channel throughput.

This turnkey solution can be ordered to fit the application then simply pulled and connected, which Siemon says allows for high performance data center links to be deployed 75% faster than traditional field terminations. As a 'green' system, it also eliminates the waste associated with additional connectors, termination kits, and other consumables.

The MTP system includes new low-profile MTP to LC or SC modules, MTP pass-through adapter plates, and pre-terminated MTP to MTP, and MTP to LC cable assemblies.

Newly designed to be lightweight, low profile, and easier to install, modules feature 12-fiber MTP connections at the rear of each module, providing up to 24 LC or 12 SC connections in the patching field via snap-in mounting within standard Siemon RIC and FCP fiber enclosures and VersaPOD vertical patch panels. These modules are designed for finger access to fiber jumper latches in high-density patching environments, as well as reduced mounting depth to maximize cable management space in fiber enclosures. In addition to plug and play modules, Siemon also offers "pass-through" MTP adapter plates, designed to support up to 6 MTP-to-MTP connections in a single adapter plate.

Modules and adapters are supported by factory-terminated cable assemblies that combine reduced-diameter RazorCore cable with 12-fiber MTP connectors. MTP-to-MTP reels are designed to be quickly pulled and connected to plug and play Modules and MTP adapter plates. Available in 12 to 144 fiber counts in increments of 12 fibers and in custom lengths, these reels are user-configurable to precise application requirements.

The solution also includes new MTP to LC trunking assemblies that offer a connectivity transition from 12-fiber MTP connectorized RazorCore cable to duplex LC connector breakouts. These trunks may be implemented with Siemon's MTP adapter plates to provide flexible direct MTP to LC patching options over a wide range of distances and infrastructure configurations.

Additionally offered is a hydra option for creating direct MTP to LC equipment connections, typically in connections within a rack or cabinet. MTP to LC hydras plug directly into an MTP reel via an MTP adapter and provide up to 12 jacketed LC (6 duplex) "legs," eliminating the need for fiber jumpers.

All plug and play products are available in multimode (62.5/125, standard 50/125 and laser Ooptimized 50/125) and singlemode fiber types. Assembly jacket ratings include riser, plenum, and LSOH.

On the Web: www.siemon.com


More in Fiber Optic